His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 32 shots, kind by kind | 37.4 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 32 shots | 1.17 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 16 + 7 | 39 |
| ÷ 32 shots | 1.22 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 3.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 424 | 2 | 0.86 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 424 | 3 | 0.86 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Drive63 % of 320 league shots | 6 | 1.27 | 7.6 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 514 | 2 | 1.26 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 514 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 821 | 2 | 1.29 | 2.6 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 880 | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 880 | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot40 % of 452 league shots | 6 | 1.21 | 7.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 636 | 2 | 1.20 | 2.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 636 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 880 | 3 | 1.17 | 3.5 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 880 | 2 | 1.17 | 2.3 |
| Total adds up | 32 | 1.17 | 37.4 |