His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 109 shots, kind by kind | 126.4 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 109 shots | 1.16 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 71 + 19 | 161 |
| ÷ 109 shots | 1.48 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 13.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive44 % of 383 league shots | 3 | 0.89 | 2.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-up41 % of 343 league shots | 4 | 0.82 | 3.3 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 438 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 438 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot47 % of 426 league shots | 3 | 0.93 | 2.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up46 % of 968 league shots | 11 | 0.91 | 10.0 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 1 316 | 5 | 0.89 | 4.4 |
| Rim · Drive65 % of 2 289 league shots | 21 | 1.31 | 27.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break68 % of 732 league shots | 7 | 1.36 | 9.5 |
| Rim · Post-up65 % of 656 league shots | 4 | 1.31 | 5.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot67 % of 622 league shots | 4 | 1.33 | 5.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 929 | 1 | 1.36 | 1.4 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 929 | 5 | 1.36 | 6.8 |
| Rim · Pull-up66 % of 322 league shots | 4 | 1.32 | 5.3 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 484 | 1 | 1.30 | 1.3 |
| Three · Drive40 % of 351 league shots | 4 | 1.21 | 4.9 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 521 | 1 | 1.16 | 1.2 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 521 | 2 | 1.16 | 2.3 |
| Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 6 241 | 1 | 1.15 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot39 % of 3 419 league shots | 16 | 1.17 | 18.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance37 % of 449 league shots | 3 | 1.11 | 3.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break36 % of 574 league shots | 3 | 1.08 | 3.2 |
| Three · Pull-up37 % of 854 league shots | 3 | 1.11 | 3.3 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 1 142 | 1 | 1.13 | 1.1 |
| Total adds up | 109 | 1.16 | 126.4 |