His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 16 shots, kind by kind | 18.5 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 16 shots | 1.16 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 7 + 3 | 17 |
| ÷ 16 shots | 1.06 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 3.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rim · Drive62 % of 300 league shots | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 499 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 499 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 499 | 2 | 1.25 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 830 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 830 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 892 | 3 | 1.08 | 3.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot37 % of 483 league shots | 4 | 1.10 | 4.4 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 892 | 2 | 1.08 | 2.2 |
| Total adds up | 16 | 1.16 | 18.5 |