His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 25 shots, kind by kind | 28.6 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 25 shots | 1.14 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 16 + 9 | 41 |
| ÷ 25 shots | 1.64 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 4.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 478 | 1 | 0.85 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 478 | 1 | 0.85 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 213 | 2 | 0.89 | 1.8 |
| Rim · Drive62 % of 358 league shots | 4 | 1.24 | 5.0 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 534 | 2 | 1.23 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 826 | 2 | 1.24 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 826 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 826 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 950 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 950 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot38 % of 514 league shots | 7 | 1.13 | 7.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 708 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 950 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Total adds up | 25 | 1.14 | 28.6 |