His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 25 shots, kind by kind | 28.1 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 25 shots | 1.12 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 11 + 7 | 29 |
| ÷ 25 shots | 1.16 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 3.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 424 | 1 | 0.86 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 424 | 1 | 0.86 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 424 | 3 | 0.86 | 2.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 424 | 1 | 0.86 | 0.9 |
| Rim · Drive63 % of 320 league shots | 3 | 1.27 | 3.8 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 880 | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot40 % of 452 league shots | 8 | 1.21 | 9.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 636 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 636 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 880 | 4 | 1.17 | 4.7 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 880 | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Total adds up | 25 | 1.12 | 28.1 |