His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 11 shots, kind by kind | 12.7 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 11 shots | 1.16 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 6 + 2 | 14 |
| ÷ 11 shots | 1.27 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 3.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 424 | 1 | 0.86 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 424 | 1 | 0.86 | 0.9 |
| Rim · Drive63 % of 320 league shots | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 821 | 1 | 1.29 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 821 | 1 | 1.29 | 1.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 880 | 2 | 1.17 | 2.3 |
| Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 880 | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot40 % of 452 league shots | 3 | 1.21 | 3.6 |
| Total adds up | 11 | 1.16 | 12.7 |