His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 12 shots, kind by kind | 14.1 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 12 shots | 1.18 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 4 + 1 | 9 |
| ÷ 12 shots | 0.75 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 4.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 476 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 476 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive64 % of 365 league shots | 3 | 1.28 | 3.8 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 861 | 1 | 1.31 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 861 | 1 | 1.31 | 1.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot41 % of 515 league shots | 3 | 1.23 | 3.7 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 971 | 1 | 1.16 | 1.2 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 971 | 1 | 1.16 | 1.2 |
| Total adds up | 12 | 1.18 | 14.1 |