His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 19 shots, kind by kind | 22.3 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 19 shots | 1.18 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 13 + 6 | 32 |
| ÷ 19 shots | 1.68 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 3.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 424 | 1 | 0.86 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 424 | 1 | 0.86 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 424 | 1 | 0.86 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 514 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 514 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 821 | 1 | 1.29 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 821 | 2 | 1.29 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 821 | 1 | 1.29 | 1.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 880 | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot40 % of 452 league shots | 7 | 1.21 | 8.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 636 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 636 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Total adds up | 19 | 1.18 | 22.3 |