His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 39 shots, kind by kind | 46.2 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 39 shots | 1.18 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 22 + 3 | 47 |
| ÷ 39 shots | 1.21 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 5.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 426 | 3 | 0.84 | 2.5 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 426 | 2 | 0.84 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 426 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 426 | 3 | 0.84 | 2.5 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 426 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 426 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive70 % of 367 league shots | 6 | 1.40 | 8.4 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 69 % of 552 | 1 | 1.38 | 1.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 69 % of 552 | 2 | 1.38 | 2.8 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 69 % of 887 | 5 | 1.38 | 6.9 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 69 % of 887 | 2 | 1.38 | 2.8 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 69 % of 887 | 4 | 1.38 | 5.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot39 % of 478 league shots | 6 | 1.16 | 7.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 672 | 1 | 1.15 | 1.2 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 913 | 1 | 1.13 | 1.1 |
| Total adds up | 39 | 1.18 | 46.2 |