His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 50 shots, kind by kind | 56.1 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 50 shots | 1.12 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 18 + 8 | 44 |
| ÷ 50 shots | 0.88 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 13.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive45 % of 365 league shots | 2 | 0.90 | 1.8 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 576 | 1 | 0.85 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 576 | 1 | 0.85 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot47 % of 407 league shots | 2 | 0.93 | 1.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up46 % of 919 league shots | 5 | 0.91 | 4.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 1 252 | 1 | 0.89 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 1 252 | 2 | 0.89 | 1.8 |
| Rim · Drive66 % of 2 175 league shots | 8 | 1.32 | 10.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break68 % of 695 league shots | 2 | 1.36 | 2.7 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 788 | 2 | 1.34 | 2.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot39 % of 3 270 league shots | 13 | 1.18 | 15.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance38 % of 428 league shots | 1 | 1.13 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break36 % of 541 league shots | 4 | 1.07 | 4.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 4 324 | 1 | 1.16 | 1.2 |
| Three · Pull-up38 % of 809 league shots | 4 | 1.13 | 4.5 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 1 087 | 1 | 1.15 | 1.1 |
| Total adds up | 50 | 1.12 | 56.1 |