His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 15 shots, kind by kind | 17.9 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 15 shots | 1.19 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 8 + 3 | 19 |
| ÷ 15 shots | 1.27 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 3.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 50 % of 202 | 2 | 1.01 | 2.0 |
| Rim · Drive65 % of 301 league shots | 3 | 1.30 | 3.9 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 481 | 1 | 1.30 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 66 % of 788 | 1 | 1.32 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 66 % of 788 | 1 | 1.32 | 1.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot39 % of 472 league shots | 3 | 1.16 | 3.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 643 | 1 | 1.13 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 643 | 1 | 1.13 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 643 | 1 | 1.13 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 887 | 1 | 1.13 | 1.1 |
| Total adds up | 15 | 1.19 | 17.9 |