His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 35 shots, kind by kind | 40.0 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 35 shots | 1.14 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 15 + 1 | 31 |
| ÷ 35 shots | 0.89 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 5.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 426 | 4 | 0.84 | 3.4 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 426 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 426 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 426 | 4 | 0.84 | 3.3 |
| Rim · Drive70 % of 367 league shots | 7 | 1.40 | 9.8 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 69 % of 552 | 1 | 1.38 | 1.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 69 % of 552 | 1 | 1.38 | 1.4 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 69 % of 887 | 1 | 1.38 | 1.4 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 69 % of 887 | 2 | 1.38 | 2.8 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 913 | 1 | 1.13 | 1.1 |
| Three · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 913 | 1 | 1.13 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot39 % of 478 league shots | 5 | 1.16 | 5.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 672 | 4 | 1.15 | 4.6 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 913 | 2 | 1.13 | 2.3 |
| Total adds up | 35 | 1.14 | 40.0 |