His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 18 shots, kind by kind | 19.7 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 18 shots | 1.09 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 10 + 6 | 26 |
| ÷ 18 shots | 1.44 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 4.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 476 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 476 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 476 | 2 | 0.84 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 476 | 2 | 0.84 | 1.7 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 861 | 1 | 1.31 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 861 | 1 | 1.31 | 1.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 971 | 1 | 1.16 | 1.1 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 971 | 1 | 1.16 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot41 % of 515 league shots | 6 | 1.23 | 7.4 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 971 | 1 | 1.16 | 1.2 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 971 | 1 | 1.16 | 1.2 |
| Total adds up | 18 | 1.09 | 19.7 |