His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 30 shots, kind by kind | 35.1 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 30 shots | 1.17 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 16 + 5 | 37 |
| ÷ 30 shots | 1.23 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 4.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 245 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 245 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 245 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 245 | 4 | 0.81 | 3.2 |
| Rim · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 289 | 4 | 1.35 | 5.4 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 289 | 1 | 1.35 | 1.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 289 | 3 | 1.35 | 4.0 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 289 | 1 | 1.35 | 1.4 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 68 % of 484 | 3 | 1.36 | 4.1 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 68 % of 484 | 1 | 1.36 | 1.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot39 % of 322 league shots | 7 | 1.18 | 8.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 428 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 560 | 2 | 1.17 | 2.3 |
| Total adds up | 30 | 1.17 | 35.1 |