His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 19 shots, kind by kind | 22.9 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 19 shots | 1.20 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 10 + 1 | 21 |
| ÷ 19 shots | 1.11 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 4.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 245 | 2 | 0.81 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 245 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 289 | 3 | 1.35 | 4.0 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 289 | 1 | 1.35 | 1.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 289 | 1 | 1.35 | 1.4 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 68 % of 484 | 2 | 1.36 | 2.7 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 68 % of 484 | 2 | 1.36 | 2.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot39 % of 322 league shots | 5 | 1.18 | 5.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 428 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 560 | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Total adds up | 19 | 1.20 | 22.9 |