His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 23 shots, kind by kind | 25.4 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 23 shots | 1.10 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 10 + 4 | 24 |
| ÷ 23 shots | 1.04 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 13.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Post-up41 % of 343 league shots | 2 | 0.82 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 438 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 558 | 1 | 0.90 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 558 | 1 | 0.90 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 1 316 | 1 | 0.89 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 1 316 | 1 | 0.89 | 0.9 |
| Rim · Drive65 % of 2 289 league shots | 4 | 1.31 | 5.2 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 822 | 1 | 1.34 | 1.4 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 822 | 1 | 1.34 | 1.3 |
| Three · Post-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 6 241 | 1 | 1.15 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot39 % of 3 419 league shots | 5 | 1.17 | 5.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance37 % of 449 league shots | 1 | 1.11 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up37 % of 854 league shots | 2 | 1.11 | 2.2 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 1 142 | 1 | 1.13 | 1.1 |
| Total adds up | 23 | 1.10 | 25.4 |