His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 30 shots, kind by kind | 33.2 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 30 shots | 1.11 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 10 + 1 | 21 |
| ÷ 30 shots | 0.70 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 5.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 461 | 2 | 0.86 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 461 | 1 | 0.86 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 461 | 1 | 0.86 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 461 | 2 | 0.86 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 461 | 1 | 0.86 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 461 | 2 | 0.86 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 461 | 1 | 0.86 | 0.9 |
| Rim · Drive66 % of 330 league shots | 7 | 1.32 | 9.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 519 | 2 | 1.34 | 2.7 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 863 | 1 | 1.31 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 863 | 1 | 1.31 | 1.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot37 % of 529 league shots | 6 | 1.12 | 6.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 728 | 2 | 1.10 | 2.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 728 | 1 | 1.10 | 1.1 |
| Total adds up | 30 | 1.11 | 33.2 |