His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 20 shots, kind by kind | 23.0 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 20 shots | 1.15 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 12 + 3 | 27 |
| ÷ 20 shots | 1.35 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 4.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 249 | 3 | 0.87 | 2.6 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 249 | 1 | 0.87 | 0.9 |
| Rim · Drive69 % of 212 league shots | 3 | 1.38 | 4.1 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 348 | 1 | 1.35 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 68 % of 534 | 1 | 1.35 | 1.4 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 68 % of 534 | 1 | 1.35 | 1.4 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 68 % of 534 | 1 | 1.35 | 1.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot37 % of 309 league shots | 5 | 1.11 | 5.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 419 | 1 | 1.12 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 419 | 2 | 1.12 | 2.2 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 560 | 1 | 1.13 | 1.1 |
| Total adds up | 20 | 1.15 | 23.0 |