Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Acquedotti Roma

Founded 1927 in Roma

Palazzetto sul Tevere, holding 12 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

A solid defence

108.9

Acquedotti Roma let in 108.9 per 100 trips against the league's 114.9. Lower is better: 1st of 16.

ACR 108.9
League 114.9
How we counted it
100 × 1 170 allowed ÷ 1 074 possessions108.9
League mean, 16 clubs114.9
Rank, 16 clubs1st of 16
Weakness

Cold shooting

52.9 %

Acquedotti Roma shoot 52.9 % effective. The league shoots 56.0 %. That is 15th of 16.

ACR 52.9 %
League 56.0 %
How we counted it
Acquedotti Roma: (427 + ½ × 111) ÷ 91252.9 %
League mean, 16 clubs56.0 %
Rank, 16 clubs15th of 16
Weakness

A thin attack

111.3

Acquedotti Roma score 111.3 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 114.9. That is 14th of 16.

ACR 111.3
League 114.9
How we counted it
100 × 1 189 points ÷ 1 068 possessions111.3
League mean, 16 clubs114.9
Rank, 16 clubs14th of 16
Best shot-maker

Luciano Alba

#71 · PF

43/83shots
95points
+7.1vs expected
How we counted it
43 made of 83, 9 of them threes43/83
Points: 2 × 43 + 995
His shots are worth (expected)87.9
Above expected95 − 87.9 = +7.1 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 15th of 16
ACR 52.9 %
League 56.0 %
How we counted it
Acquedotti Roma: (427 + ½ × 111) ÷ 91252.9 %
League mean, 16 clubs56.0 %
Rank, 16 clubs15th of 16
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 8th of 16
ACR 18.3 %
League 18.4 %
How we counted it
Acquedotti Roma: 195 ÷ 1 068 possessions18.3 %
League mean, 16 clubs18.4 %
Rank, 16 clubs8th of 16
Reboundsown misses won back · 6th of 16
ACR 27.7 %
League 27.1 %
How we counted it
Acquedotti Roma: 129 ÷ (129 + 337)27.7 %
League mean, 16 clubs27.1 %
Rank, 16 clubs6th of 16
Free throwstries per shot · 6th of 16
ACR 30.6 %
League 29.9 %
How we counted it
Acquedotti Roma: 279 tries ÷ 912 shots30.6 %
League mean, 16 clubs29.9 %
Rank, 16 clubs6th of 16

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

−5.6

Over 6 games Acquedotti Roma's shots were worth 398.6 points and they scored 393 from the floor: 0.9 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 174 + 45393
Expected points, the squad's shots added up398.6
Shot-making−5.6
A game−0.94

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 14.

Acquedotti Roma
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 250130.8110.5
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 25020.811.6
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 25020.811.6
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 25010.810.8
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 1 239150.7911.9
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 1 23920.791.6
Mid-range · Catch and shoot39 % of 202 league shots100.787.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 28230.772.3
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 28230.772.3
Mid-range · Pull-up39 % of 394 league shots460.7835.7
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 54950.804.0
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 54990.807.2
Rim · Drive63 % of 928 league shots451.2757.0
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 444131.2516.2
Rim · Drive · fast break64 % of 326 league shots181.2823.0
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 44421.252.5
Rim · Post-up68 % of 219 league shots111.3715.1
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 28921.342.7
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 28931.344.0
Rim · Catch and shoot64 % of 209 league shots171.2721.6
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 34991.3312.0
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 34911.331.3
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 26691.2811.5
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 26631.283.8
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 26661.287.7
Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 26621.282.6
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 2 54131.123.4
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 2 54111.121.1
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 2 54121.122.2
Three · Catch and shoot36 % of 1 367 league shots661.0972.1
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance36 % of 221 league shots61.096.5
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break39 % of 286 league shots101.1711.8
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 1 91221.112.2
Three · Pull-up40 % of 307 league shots161.1919.1
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 41931.193.6
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 41971.198.3
Total adds up3681.08398.6

Shot quality is counted from the 6 games whose streams are stored, of 14 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −6 Round 2: +8 Round 3: −12 Round 4: +6 Round 5: +16 Round 6: −20 Round 7: −6 Round 8: −6 Round 9: +4 Round 10: +13 Round 11: +8 Round 12: +17 Round 13: −4 Round 14: +17

Offence

league 115 Round 1: 107 Round 2: 101 Round 3: 107 Round 4: 99 Round 5: 126 Round 6: 107 Round 7: 109 Round 8: 113 Round 9: 117 Round 10: 118 Round 11: 113 Round 12: 112 Round 13: 114 Round 14: 118

Shooting %

league 56 Round 1: 50 Round 2: 52 Round 3: 44 Round 4: 46 Round 5: 66 Round 6: 54 Round 7: 57 Round 8: 54 Round 9: 55 Round 10: 55 Round 11: 51 Round 12: 50 Round 13: 54 Round 14: 57

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 14 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Acquedotti Roma
38% 30% 32%
League
37% 20% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Acquedotti Roma
28% 9% 35% 29%
League
31% 42% 19%

Acquedotti Roma lean on pull-ups: 28.8 % of its shots against the league's 19.1 %.

How we counted it
Acquedotti Roma: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups102 drives + 33 post-ups + 127 catch and shoot + 106 pull-ups = 368

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Luciano Alba PF Power forward Squad number 71 26 y
More about Luciano Alba Overall Strong61–80
Age
26
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.3
Contract ends
End of season 3
43/83 shots 87.9 expected 95 scored ▲ +7.1

A man is listed from 50 shots.