Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Agrotes Megara

Founded 1958 in Megara

Gymnastirio tis Pachis, holding 2 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

Few trips to the line

14.7

Agrotes Megara attempt 14.7 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 22.5, so 14th of 14.

AGM 14.7 %
League 22.5 %
How we counted it
Agrotes Megara: 119 tries ÷ 812 shots14.7 %
League mean, 14 clubs22.5 %
Rank, 14 clubs14th of 14
Weakness

Weak on the glass

23.6 %

Agrotes Megara win back 23.6 % of their misses. The league wins back 26.3 %. That is 12th of 14.

AGM 23.6 %
League 26.3 %
How we counted it
Agrotes Megara: 104 ÷ (104 + 337)23.6 %
League mean, 14 clubs26.3 %
Rank, 14 clubs12th of 14
Strength

Safe with the ball

15.8 %

Agrotes Megara give it away on 15.8 % of trips against the league's 16.7 %. Fewer is better: 4th of 14.

AGM 15.8 %
League 16.7 %
How we counted it
Agrotes Megara: 140 ÷ 888 possessions15.8 %
League mean, 14 clubs16.7 %
Rank, 14 clubs4th of 14
Best shot-maker

Antigonos Baş

#39 · SF

40/76shots
91points
+15.8vs expected
How we counted it
40 made of 76, 11 of them threes40/76
Points: 2 × 40 + 1191
His shots are worth (expected)75.2
Above expected91 − 75.2 = +15.8 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 7th of 14
AGM 51.4 %
League 50.4 %
How we counted it
Agrotes Megara: (360 + ½ × 115) ÷ 81251.4 %
League mean, 14 clubs50.4 %
Rank, 14 clubs7th of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 4th of 14
AGM 15.8 %
League 16.7 %
How we counted it
Agrotes Megara: 140 ÷ 888 possessions15.8 %
League mean, 14 clubs16.7 %
Rank, 14 clubs4th of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 12th of 14
AGM 23.6 %
League 26.3 %
How we counted it
Agrotes Megara: 104 ÷ (104 + 337)23.6 %
League mean, 14 clubs26.3 %
Rank, 14 clubs12th of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 14th of 14
AGM 14.7 %
League 22.5 %
How we counted it
Agrotes Megara: 119 tries ÷ 812 shots14.7 %
League mean, 14 clubs22.5 %
Rank, 14 clubs14th of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Lucky so far

Your shots have paid off

+32.0

Over 5 games Agrotes Megara's shots were worth 321.0 points and they scored 353 from the floor: 6.4 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 152 + 49353
Expected points, the squad's shots added up321.0
Shot-making+32.0
A game+6.41

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.

Agrotes Megara
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 260190.7814.9
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 26050.783.9
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 1 072120.769.1
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 1 07240.763.0
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 203130.749.6
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 20320.741.5
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 20310.740.7
Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 341 league shots260.7319.1
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 47640.763.0
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 47640.763.0
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 47610.760.8
Rim · Drive60 % of 729 league shots531.2063.7
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 11291.2110.9
Rim · Drive · fast break58 % of 236 league shots141.1516.1
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 11231.213.6
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 577141.1916.7
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 57711.191.2
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 57771.198.3
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 57721.192.4
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 57711.191.2
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 57711.191.2
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 57741.194.8
Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 57711.191.2
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 85830.993.0
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 85820.992.0
Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 1 071 league shots770.9674.2
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 43060.995.9
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 430150.9914.9
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 43010.991.0
Three · Pull-up31 % of 233 league shots150.9414.1
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 31830.993.0
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 31830.993.0
Total adds up3260.98321.0

Shot quality is counted from the 5 games whose streams are stored, of 12 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −20 Round 2: −15 Round 3: +3 Round 4: +6 Round 5: +21 Round 6: −6 Round 7: −7 Round 8: +7 Round 9: +17 Round 10: +26 Round 11: −4 Round 12: −9

Offence

league 104 Round 1: 83 Round 2: 97 Round 3: 111 Round 4: 94 Round 5: 99 Round 6: 97 Round 7: 105 Round 8: 108 Round 9: 125 Round 10: 123 Round 11: 84 Round 12: 116

Shooting %

league 50 Round 1: 44 Round 2: 47 Round 3: 53 Round 4: 56 Round 5: 46 Round 6: 50 Round 7: 53 Round 8: 59 Round 9: 57 Round 10: 57 Round 11: 41 Round 12: 57

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 12 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Agrotes Megara
34% 28% 38%
League
35% 24% 41%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Agrotes Megara
33% 10% 39% 19%
League
33% 41% 19%

Agrotes Megara lean on post-ups: 9.5 % of its shots against the league's 7.3 %.

How we counted it
Agrotes Megara: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups108 drives + 31 post-ups + 126 catch and shoot + 61 pull-ups = 326

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Antigonos Baş SF Small forward Squad number 39 27 y
More about Antigonos Baş Overall Solid41–60
Age
27
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.6
Contract ends
End of season 3
40/76 shots 75.2 expected 91 scored ▲ +15.8
Loukas Milošević PG Point guard Squad number 77 31 y
More about Loukas Milošević Overall Solid41–60
Age
31
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.2
Contract ends
End of season 3
28/56 shots 53.2 expected 63 scored ▲ +9.8

A man is listed from 50 shots.