Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Aguaribayes San Luis

Founded 1933 in San Luis

Gimnasio de las Sierras Puntanas, holding 2 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

A leaky defence

105.6

Aguaribayes San Luis let in 105.6 per 100 trips against the league's 103.3. Lower is better: 11th of 12.

ASL 105.6
League 103.3
How we counted it
100 × 1 470 allowed ÷ 1 392 possessions105.6
League mean, 12 clubs103.3
Rank, 12 clubs11th of 12
Strength

Safe with the ball

15.5 %

Aguaribayes San Luis give it away on 15.5 % of trips against the league's 16.5 %. Fewer is better: 3rd of 12.

ASL 15.5 %
League 16.5 %
How we counted it
Aguaribayes San Luis: 215 ÷ 1 391 possessions15.5 %
League mean, 12 clubs16.5 %
Rank, 12 clubs3rd of 12
Strength

A strong attack

106.3

Aguaribayes San Luis score 106.3 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 103.3. That is 4th of 12.

ASL 106.3
League 103.3
How we counted it
100 × 1 478 points ÷ 1 391 possessions106.3
League mean, 12 clubs103.3
Rank, 12 clubs4th of 12
Best shot-maker

Reginald Rios

#29 · SG

52/96shots
121points
+29.1vs expected
How we counted it
52 made of 96, 17 of them threes52/96
Points: 2 × 52 + 17121
His shots are worth (expected)91.9
Above expected121 − 91.9 = +29.1 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 6th of 12
ASL 50.7 %
League 49.9 %
How we counted it
Aguaribayes San Luis: (539 + ½ × 210) ÷ 1 27050.7 %
League mean, 12 clubs49.9 %
Rank, 12 clubs6th of 12
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 3rd of 12
ASL 15.5 %
League 16.5 %
How we counted it
Aguaribayes San Luis: 215 ÷ 1 391 possessions15.5 %
League mean, 12 clubs16.5 %
Rank, 12 clubs3rd of 12
Reboundsown misses won back · 4th of 12
ASL 26.2 %
League 24.8 %
How we counted it
Aguaribayes San Luis: 188 ÷ (188 + 529)26.2 %
League mean, 12 clubs24.8 %
Rank, 12 clubs4th of 12
Free throwstries per shot · 6th of 12
ASL 22.4 %
League 22.7 %
How we counted it
Aguaribayes San Luis: 285 tries ÷ 1 270 shots22.4 %
League mean, 12 clubs22.7 %
Rank, 12 clubs6th of 12

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Lucky so far

Your shots have paid off a little

+28.3

Over 6 games Aguaribayes San Luis's shots were worth 403.7 points and they scored 432 from the floor: 4.7 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 182 + 68432
Expected points, the squad's shots added up403.7
Shot-making+28.3
A game+4.72

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 19.

Aguaribayes San Luis
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 275140.7810.9
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 27520.781.6
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 27560.784.7
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 27510.780.8
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 1 060110.758.2
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 1 06010.750.8
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 219130.8310.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 21930.832.5
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 21910.830.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 21910.830.8
Mid-range · Pull-up34 % of 346 league shots320.6821.8
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 45030.702.1
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 45080.705.6
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 45020.701.4
Rim · Drive58 % of 775 league shots621.1772.3
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 18481.229.7
Rim · Drive · fast break70 % of 231 league shots171.4023.9
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 18421.222.4
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 628141.2217.1
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 62811.221.2
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 62811.221.2
Rim · Post-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 62811.221.2
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 62841.224.9
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 62831.223.7
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 62811.221.2
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 62851.226.1
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 62811.221.2
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 2 052110.9910.9
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 2 05210.991.0
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 2 05250.995.0
Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 2 05210.991.0
Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 1 173 league shots931.0395.4
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 550201.0020.0
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 550181.0018.0
Three · Pull-up31 % of 280 league shots280.9326.1
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 36430.922.8
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 36440.923.7
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 36410.920.9
Total adds up4031.00403.7

Shot quality is counted from the 6 games whose streams are stored, of 19 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −15 Round 2: +9 Round 3: +4 Round 4: −20 Round 5: −7 Round 6: −14 Round 7: −10 Round 8: +4 Round 9: −15 Round 10: +20 Round 11: −11 Round 12: +15 Round 13: +21 Round 14: −9 Round 15: −12 Round 16: −7 Round 17: +26 Round 18: +14 Round 19: +18

Offence

league 103 Round 1: 97 Round 2: 104 Round 3: 104 Round 4: 104 Round 5: 110 Round 6: 92 Round 7: 112 Round 8: 107 Round 9: 85 Round 10: 120 Round 11: 104 Round 12: 109 Round 13: 119 Round 14: 101 Round 15: 112 Round 16: 119 Round 17: 104 Round 18: 99 Round 19: 119

Shooting %

league 50 Round 1: 42 Round 2: 50 Round 3: 56 Round 4: 51 Round 5: 58 Round 6: 44 Round 7: 47 Round 8: 53 Round 9: 36 Round 10: 60 Round 11: 44 Round 12: 50 Round 13: 54 Round 14: 52 Round 15: 57 Round 16: 54 Round 17: 53 Round 18: 50 Round 19: 57

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 19 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Aguaribayes San Luis
30% 24% 46%
League
34% 22% 43%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Aguaribayes San Luis
32% 39% 22%
League
34% 41% 19%
How we counted it
Aguaribayes San Luis: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups130 drives + 29 post-ups + 157 catch and shoot + 87 pull-ups = 403

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Reginald Rios SG Shooting guard Squad number 29 22 y
More about Reginald Rios Overall Strong61–80
Age
22
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.2
Contract ends
End of season 4
52/96 shots 91.9 expected 121 scored ▲ +29.1
Osvaldo Adeoti PF Power forward Squad number 3 24 y
More about Osvaldo Adeoti Overall Solid41–60
Age
24
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.2
Contract ends
End of season 2
30/50 shots 51.8 expected 70 scored ▲ +18.2
Conner Fields PG Point guard Squad number 55 28 y
More about Conner Fields Overall Strong61–80
Age
28
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.5
Contract ends
End of season 4
33/63 shots 63.9 expected 79 scored ▲ +15.1
Enrique Canedo SF Small forward Squad number 26 19 y
More about Enrique Canedo Overall Solid41–60
Age
19
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.4
Contract ends
End of season 2
32/71 shots 71.5 expected 86 scored ▲ +14.5

A man is listed from 50 shots.