Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Aktinidia Giannitsa

Founded 1961 in Giannitsa

Gymnastirio tou Loudia, holding 2 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

Careless with the ball

17.3 %

Aktinidia Giannitsa give it away on 17.3 % of trips against the league's 16.7 %. Fewer is better: 12th of 14.

AKG 17.3 %
League 16.7 %
How we counted it
Aktinidia Giannitsa: 153 ÷ 885 possessions17.3 %
League mean, 14 clubs16.7 %
Rank, 14 clubs12th of 14
Strength

Plenty of trips to the line

25.2

Aktinidia Giannitsa attempt 25.2 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 21.8, so 3rd of 14.

AKG 25.2 %
League 21.8 %
How we counted it
Aktinidia Giannitsa: 193 tries ÷ 765 shots25.2 %
League mean, 14 clubs21.8 %
Rank, 14 clubs3rd of 14
Weakness

A leaky defence

106.3

Aktinidia Giannitsa let in 106.3 per 100 trips against the league's 105.5. Lower is better: 10th of 14.

AKG 106.3
League 105.5
How we counted it
100 × 942 allowed ÷ 886 possessions106.3
League mean, 14 clubs105.5
Rank, 14 clubs10th of 14
Best shot-maker

Christoforos Kolundžić

#65 · PG

41/89shots
93points
+5.4vs expected
How we counted it
41 made of 89, 11 of them threes41/89
Points: 2 × 41 + 1193
His shots are worth (expected)87.6
Above expected93 − 87.6 = +5.4 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 8th of 14
AKG 51.1 %
League 51.2 %
How we counted it
Aktinidia Giannitsa: (337 + ½ × 108) ÷ 76551.1 %
League mean, 14 clubs51.2 %
Rank, 14 clubs8th of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 12th of 14
AKG 17.3 %
League 16.7 %
How we counted it
Aktinidia Giannitsa: 153 ÷ 885 possessions17.3 %
League mean, 14 clubs16.7 %
Rank, 14 clubs12th of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 10th of 14
AKG 24.1 %
League 25.4 %
How we counted it
Aktinidia Giannitsa: 98 ÷ (98 + 309)24.1 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.4 %
Rank, 14 clubs10th of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 3rd of 14
AKG 25.2 %
League 21.8 %
How we counted it
Aktinidia Giannitsa: 193 tries ÷ 765 shots25.2 %
League mean, 14 clubs21.8 %
Rank, 14 clubs3rd of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

+5.6

Over 5 games Aktinidia Giannitsa's shots were worth 326.4 points and they scored 332 from the floor: 1.1 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 146 + 40332
Expected points, the squad's shots added up326.4
Shot-making+5.6
A game+1.12

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.

Aktinidia Giannitsa
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 24280.604.8
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 24210.600.6
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 24240.602.4
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 04160.734.4
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 04150.733.6
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 04120.731.5
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 041120.738.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 04110.730.7
Mid-range · Pull-up38 % of 338 league shots180.7613.7
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 45230.752.3
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 45220.751.5
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 45210.750.8
Rim · Drive61 % of 675 league shots461.2256.2
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 04261.257.5
Rim · Drive · fast break68 % of 219 league shots141.3518.9
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 04211.251.2
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 497111.2613.8
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 49711.261.3
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 202141.2717.7
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 20231.273.8
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 20281.2710.1
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 49761.267.5
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 49721.262.5
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 2 01251.005.0
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 2 01211.001.0
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 2 01211.001.0
Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 2 01211.001.0
Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 1 133 league shots880.9785.3
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 526111.0011.0
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 526181.0018.0
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 52611.001.0
Three · Pull-up33 % of 268 league shots150.9914.8
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 35610.940.9
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 35620.941.9
Total adds up3191.02326.4

Shot quality is counted from the 5 games whose streams are stored, of 12 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −13 Round 2: −13 Round 3: −3 Round 4: −12 Round 5: −11 Round 6: −10 Round 7: −15 Round 8: −10 Round 9: +7 Round 10: +13 Round 11: +9 Round 12: +33

Offence

league 105 Round 1: 103 Round 2: 108 Round 3: 112 Round 4: 99 Round 5: 93 Round 6: 96 Round 7: 88 Round 8: 107 Round 9: 101 Round 10: 97 Round 11: 113 Round 12: 136

Shooting %

league 51 Round 1: 48 Round 2: 50 Round 3: 49 Round 4: 52 Round 5: 50 Round 6: 54 Round 7: 49 Round 8: 54 Round 9: 47 Round 10: 47 Round 11: 49 Round 12: 62

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 12 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Aktinidia Giannitsa
35% 20% 45%
League
33% 23% 44%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Aktinidia Giannitsa
28% 49% 16%
League
31% 42% 20%
How we counted it
Aktinidia Giannitsa: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups88 drives + 25 post-ups + 156 catch and shoot + 50 pull-ups = 319

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Christoforos Kolundžić PG Point guard Squad number 65 20 y
More about Christoforos Kolundžić Overall Strong61–80
Age
20
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.3
Contract ends
End of season 3
41/89 shots 87.6 expected 93 scored ▲ +5.4
Avgoustinos Jacobs SF Small forward Squad number 4 20 y
More about Avgoustinos Jacobs Overall Solid41–60
Age
20
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.5
Contract ends
End of season 2
32/74 shots 78.4 expected 78 scored ▼ −0.4

A man is listed from 50 shots.