Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Alcaldes Móstoles

Founded 1972 in Móstoles

Pabellón del Dos de Mayo, holding 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

Strong on the glass

32.4 %

Alcaldes Móstoles win back 32.4 % of their misses. The league wins back 26.7 %. That is 1st of 14.

AMO 32.4 %
League 26.7 %
How we counted it
Alcaldes Móstoles: 144 ÷ (144 + 300)32.4 %
League mean, 14 clubs26.7 %
Rank, 14 clubs1st of 14
Strength

A strong attack

106.7

Alcaldes Móstoles score 106.7 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 101.3. That is 2nd of 14.

AMO 106.7
League 101.3
How we counted it
100 × 922 points ÷ 864 possessions106.7
League mean, 14 clubs101.3
Rank, 14 clubs2nd of 14
Weakness

Few trips to the line

18.1

Alcaldes Móstoles attempt 18.1 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 20.4, so 13th of 14.

AMO 18.1 %
League 20.4 %
How we counted it
Alcaldes Móstoles: 149 tries ÷ 822 shots18.1 %
League mean, 14 clubs20.4 %
Rank, 14 clubs13th of 14
Best shot-maker

Erik Rakočević

#76 · SG

42/95shots
94points
+4.7vs expected
How we counted it
42 made of 95, 10 of them threes42/95
Points: 2 × 42 + 1094
His shots are worth (expected)89.3
Above expected94 − 89.3 = +4.7 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 7th of 14
AMO 48.8 %
League 48.3 %
How we counted it
Alcaldes Móstoles: (350 + ½ × 102) ÷ 82248.8 %
League mean, 14 clubs48.3 %
Rank, 14 clubs7th of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 8th of 14
AMO 15.7 %
League 16.2 %
How we counted it
Alcaldes Móstoles: 136 ÷ 864 possessions15.7 %
League mean, 14 clubs16.2 %
Rank, 14 clubs8th of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 1st of 14
AMO 32.4 %
League 26.7 %
How we counted it
Alcaldes Móstoles: 144 ÷ (144 + 300)32.4 %
League mean, 14 clubs26.7 %
Rank, 14 clubs1st of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 13th of 14
AMO 18.1 %
League 20.4 %
How we counted it
Alcaldes Móstoles: 149 tries ÷ 822 shots18.1 %
League mean, 14 clubs20.4 %
Rank, 14 clubs13th of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Unlucky so far

Your shots have not paid off at all

−31.9

Over 5 games Alcaldes Móstoles's shots were worth 322.9 points and they scored 291 from the floor: 6.4 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 129 + 33291
Expected points, the squad's shots added up322.9
Shot-making−31.9
A game−6.39

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.

Alcaldes Móstoles
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 264100.777.7
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 26420.771.5
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 26440.773.1
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 038140.7210.1
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 03820.721.4
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 03820.721.4
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 220130.7710.0
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 22020.771.5
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 22010.770.8
Mid-range · Pull-up33 % of 333 league shots160.6510.5
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 42550.633.1
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 42520.631.3
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 42510.630.6
Rim · Drive58 % of 730 league shots461.1653.3
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 1 144141.1816.5
Rim · Drive · fast break63 % of 241 league shots191.2624.0
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 1 14451.185.9
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 553131.1815.4
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 55361.187.1
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 55331.183.5
Rim · Post-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 55311.181.2
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 55371.188.3
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 55311.181.2
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 55341.184.7
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 55311.181.2
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 94230.912.7
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 94210.910.9
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 94210.910.9
Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 1 168 league shots860.9581.3
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance28 % of 211 league shots200.8416.8
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 54090.938.4
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 54020.931.9
Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 284100.878.7
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 28450.874.3
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 28420.871.7
Total adds up3330.97322.9

Shot quality is counted from the 5 games whose streams are stored, of 12 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +5 Round 2: +19 Round 3: +10 Round 4: +22 Round 5: +17 Round 6: −7 Round 7: +16 Round 8: +4 Round 9: −31 Round 10: −7 Round 11: −37 Round 12: −8

Offence

league 101 Round 1: 101 Round 2: 115 Round 3: 116 Round 4: 129 Round 5: 134 Round 6: 111 Round 7: 79 Round 8: 100 Round 9: 103 Round 10: 93 Round 11: 83 Round 12: 115

Shooting %

league 48 Round 1: 50 Round 2: 53 Round 3: 49 Round 4: 59 Round 5: 64 Round 6: 53 Round 7: 36 Round 8: 45 Round 9: 54 Round 10: 38 Round 11: 36 Round 12: 46

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 12 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Alcaldes Móstoles
36% 22% 42%
League
34% 23% 43%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Alcaldes Móstoles
32% 12% 44% 13%
League
33% 43% 17%

Alcaldes Móstoles lean on post-ups: 12.3 % of its shots against the league's 6.8 %.

How we counted it
Alcaldes Móstoles: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups105 drives + 41 post-ups + 145 catch and shoot + 42 pull-ups = 333

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Erik Rakočević SG Shooting guard Squad number 76 22 y
More about Erik Rakočević Overall Solid41–60
Age
22
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.2
Contract ends
End of season 3
42/95 shots 89.3 expected 94 scored ▲ +4.7
Arthur Becker C Centre Squad number 3 26 y
More about Arthur Becker Overall Solid41–60
Age
26
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.2
Contract ends
End of season 2
26/56 shots 58.4 expected 58 scored ▼ −0.4

A man is listed from 50 shots.