Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Altländer Stade

Founded 1965 in Stade

Schwinge-Halle, holding 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

Safe with the ball

13.8 %

Altländer Stade give it away on 13.8 % of trips against the league's 15.0 %. Fewer is better: 3rd of 14.

ALS 13.8 %
League 15.0 %
How we counted it
Altländer Stade: 109 ÷ 788 possessions13.8 %
League mean, 14 clubs15.0 %
Rank, 14 clubs3rd of 14
Strength

Strong on the glass

28.0 %

Altländer Stade win back 28.0 % of their misses. The league wins back 25.8 %. That is 3rd of 14.

ALS 28.0 %
League 25.8 %
How we counted it
Altländer Stade: 123 ÷ (123 + 317)28.0 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.8 %
Rank, 14 clubs3rd of 14
Weakness

Few trips to the line

14.7

Altländer Stade attempt 14.7 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 18.4, so 12th of 14.

ALS 14.7 %
League 18.4 %
How we counted it
Altländer Stade: 113 tries ÷ 771 shots14.7 %
League mean, 14 clubs18.4 %
Rank, 14 clubs12th of 14
Best shot-maker

Friedrich Nagel

#78 · SG

24/60shots
57points
+1.4vs expected
How we counted it
24 made of 60, 9 of them threes24/60
Points: 2 × 24 + 957
His shots are worth (expected)55.6
Above expected57 − 55.6 = +1.4 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 8th of 14
ALS 47.1 %
League 47.3 %
How we counted it
Altländer Stade: (313 + ½ × 100) ÷ 77147.1 %
League mean, 14 clubs47.3 %
Rank, 14 clubs8th of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 3rd of 14
ALS 13.8 %
League 15.0 %
How we counted it
Altländer Stade: 109 ÷ 788 possessions13.8 %
League mean, 14 clubs15.0 %
Rank, 14 clubs3rd of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 3rd of 14
ALS 28.0 %
League 25.8 %
How we counted it
Altländer Stade: 123 ÷ (123 + 317)28.0 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.8 %
Rank, 14 clubs3rd of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 12th of 14
ALS 14.7 %
League 18.4 %
How we counted it
Altländer Stade: 113 tries ÷ 771 shots14.7 %
League mean, 14 clubs18.4 %
Rank, 14 clubs12th of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Lucky so far

Your shots have paid off

+28.8

Over 4 games Altländer Stade's shots were worth 245.2 points and they scored 274 from the floor: 7.2 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 116 + 42274
Expected points, the squad's shots added up245.2
Shot-making+28.8
A game+7.21

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.

Altländer Stade
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 220150.6710.1
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 22020.671.3
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 22030.672.0
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 92960.664.0
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 92920.661.3
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 92960.664.0
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 92950.663.3
Mid-range · Pull-up32 % of 320 league shots200.6412.9
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 41970.654.5
Rim · Drive57 % of 575 league shots361.1340.8
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 87681.149.1
Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 87661.146.8
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 87641.144.5
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 16241.154.6
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 16221.152.3
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 16261.156.9
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 16211.151.2
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 16211.151.2
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 16241.154.6
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 16211.151.2
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 16211.151.1
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 60450.904.5
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 60420.901.8
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 60410.900.9
Three · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 60410.900.9
Three · Catch and shoot29 % of 947 league shots770.8666.6
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 258170.8915.1
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 258150.8913.3
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 25820.891.8
Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 247130.9011.7
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 24710.900.9
Total adds up2740.89245.2

Shot quality is counted from the 4 games whose streams are stored, of 11 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −11 Round 2: +20 Round 3: −4 Round 4: +7 Round 5: −36 Round 6: +17 Round 7: 0 Round 8: +11 Round 9: +21 Round 10: +10 Round 11: +16

Offence

league 100 Round 1: 92 Round 2: 113 Round 3: 104 Round 4: 77 Round 5: 85 Round 6: 103 Round 7: 101 Round 8: 123 Round 9: 109 Round 10: 103 Round 11: 117

Shooting %

league 47 Round 1: 39 Round 2: 50 Round 3: 53 Round 4: 36 Round 5: 42 Round 6: 52 Round 7: 47 Round 8: 47 Round 9: 47 Round 10: 49 Round 11: 58

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 11 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Altländer Stade
27% 24% 49%
League
31% 25% 43%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Altländer Stade
30% 47% 17%
League
32% 43% 19%
How we counted it
Altländer Stade: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups81 drives + 16 post-ups + 130 catch and shoot + 47 pull-ups = 274

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Friedrich Nagel SG Shooting guard Squad number 78 20 y
More about Friedrich Nagel Overall Solid41–60
Age
20
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.3
Contract ends
End of season 3
24/60 shots 55.6 expected 57 scored ▲ +1.4

A man is listed from 50 shots.