Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Alykes Lefkada

Founded 1982 in Lefkada

Gymnastirio tis Santa Mavras, holding 1 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

Cold shooting

47.7 %

Alykes Lefkada shoot 47.7 % effective. The league shoots 50.4 %. That is 12th of 14.

ALL 47.7 %
League 50.4 %
How we counted it
Alykes Lefkada: (331 + ½ × 96) ÷ 79447.7 %
League mean, 14 clubs50.4 %
Rank, 14 clubs12th of 14
Strength

Strong on the glass

29.5 %

Alykes Lefkada win back 29.5 % of their misses. The league wins back 26.3 %. That is 3rd of 14.

ALL 29.5 %
League 26.3 %
How we counted it
Alykes Lefkada: 130 ÷ (130 + 311)29.5 %
League mean, 14 clubs26.3 %
Rank, 14 clubs3rd of 14
Weakness

A thin attack

101.9

Alykes Lefkada score 101.9 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 104.5. That is 11th of 14.

ALL 101.9
League 104.5
How we counted it
100 × 896 points ÷ 879 possessions101.9
League mean, 14 clubs104.5
Rank, 14 clubs11th of 14

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 12th of 14
ALL 47.7 %
League 50.4 %
How we counted it
Alykes Lefkada: (331 + ½ × 96) ÷ 79447.7 %
League mean, 14 clubs50.4 %
Rank, 14 clubs12th of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 11th of 14
ALL 17.7 %
League 16.7 %
How we counted it
Alykes Lefkada: 156 ÷ 879 possessions17.7 %
League mean, 14 clubs16.7 %
Rank, 14 clubs11th of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 3rd of 14
ALL 29.5 %
League 26.3 %
How we counted it
Alykes Lefkada: 130 ÷ (130 + 311)29.5 %
League mean, 14 clubs26.3 %
Rank, 14 clubs3rd of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 11th of 14
ALL 21.4 %
League 22.5 %
How we counted it
Alykes Lefkada: 170 tries ÷ 794 shots21.4 %
League mean, 14 clubs22.5 %
Rank, 14 clubs11th of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Unlucky so far

Your shots have not paid off at all

−35.3

Over 5 games Alykes Lefkada's shots were worth 315.3 points and they scored 280 from the floor: 7.1 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 123 + 34280
Expected points, the squad's shots added up315.3
Shot-making−35.3
A game−7.06

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.

Alykes Lefkada
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 26050.783.9
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 26010.780.8
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 26010.780.8
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 26020.781.6
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 1 072100.767.6
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 1 07210.760.8
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 203100.747.4
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 20310.740.7
Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 341 league shots320.7323.5
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 476150.7611.4
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 47650.763.8
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 47610.760.8
Rim · Drive60 % of 729 league shots431.2051.7
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 11271.218.5
Rim · Drive · fast break58 % of 236 league shots121.1513.8
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 11211.211.2
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 577191.1922.6
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 57711.191.2
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 577141.1916.7
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 57721.192.4
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 57731.193.6
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 57761.197.1
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 57711.191.2
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 85850.994.9
Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 85810.991.0
Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 1 071 league shots700.9667.4
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 430150.9914.8
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 430120.9911.9
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 43030.993.0
Three · Pull-up31 % of 233 league shots120.9411.3
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 31850.994.9
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 31830.993.0
Total adds up3190.99315.3

Shot quality is counted from the 5 games whose streams are stored, of 12 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −12 Round 2: −14 Round 3: +32 Round 4: −4 Round 5: −3 Round 6: +6 Round 7: +23 Round 8: −17 Round 9: −8 Round 10: +18 Round 11: −7 Round 12: −18

Offence

league 104 Round 1: 99 Round 2: 103 Round 3: 121 Round 4: 100 Round 5: 114 Round 6: 104 Round 7: 112 Round 8: 97 Round 9: 101 Round 10: 103 Round 11: 92 Round 12: 78

Shooting %

league 50 Round 1: 44 Round 2: 41 Round 3: 53 Round 4: 50 Round 5: 58 Round 6: 58 Round 7: 50 Round 8: 41 Round 9: 52 Round 10: 43 Round 11: 40 Round 12: 44

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 12 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Alykes Lefkada
34% 26% 39%
League
35% 24% 41%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Alykes Lefkada
24% 10% 41% 25%
League
33% 41% 19%

Alykes Lefkada lean on post-ups: 9.7 % of its shots against the league's 7.3 %.

How we counted it
Alykes Lefkada: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups78 drives + 31 post-ups + 130 catch and shoot + 80 pull-ups = 319

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Nikitas Stanimirović SG Shooting guard Squad number 47 28 y
More about Nikitas Stanimirović Overall Strong61–80
Age
28
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.0
Contract ends
End of season 2
21/54 shots 53.9 expected 50 scored ▼ −3.9
Grigorios Dulović PF Power forward Squad number 73 25 y
More about Grigorios Dulović Overall Solid41–60
Age
25
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
25/60 shots 58.4 expected 54 scored ▼ −4.4
Damaskinos Skok PG Point guard Squad number 58 30 y
More about Damaskinos Skok Overall Solid41–60
Age
30
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
-0.2
Contract ends
End of season 3
26/74 shots 72.4 expected 63 scored ▼ −9.4

A man is listed from 50 shots.