Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Amantes Teruel

Founded 1980 in Teruel

Pabellón del Torico, holding 1 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

A thin attack

96.8

Amantes Teruel score 96.8 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 104.0. That is 14th of 14.

ATE 96.8
League 104.0
How we counted it
100 × 868 points ÷ 897 possessions96.8
League mean, 14 clubs104.0
Rank, 14 clubs14th of 14
Weakness

A leaky defence

111.6

Amantes Teruel let in 111.6 per 100 trips against the league's 104.0. Lower is better: 13th of 14.

ATE 111.6
League 104.0
How we counted it
100 × 1 001 allowed ÷ 897 possessions111.6
League mean, 14 clubs104.0
Rank, 14 clubs13th of 14
Weakness

Cold shooting

48.4 %

Amantes Teruel shoot 48.4 % effective. The league shoots 50.4 %. That is 13th of 14.

ATE 48.4 %
League 50.4 %
How we counted it
Amantes Teruel: (318 + ½ × 112) ÷ 77348.4 %
League mean, 14 clubs50.4 %
Rank, 14 clubs13th of 14
Best shot-maker

Marc Salas

#5 · SF

31/53shots
75points
+22.6vs expected
How we counted it
31 made of 53, 13 of them threes31/53
Points: 2 × 31 + 1375
His shots are worth (expected)52.4
Above expected75 − 52.4 = +22.6 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 13th of 14
ATE 48.4 %
League 50.4 %
How we counted it
Amantes Teruel: (318 + ½ × 112) ÷ 77348.4 %
League mean, 14 clubs50.4 %
Rank, 14 clubs13th of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 11th of 14
ATE 17.5 %
League 16.9 %
How we counted it
Amantes Teruel: 157 ÷ 897 possessions17.5 %
League mean, 14 clubs16.9 %
Rank, 14 clubs11th of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 13th of 14
ATE 20.6 %
League 25.4 %
How we counted it
Amantes Teruel: 90 ÷ (90 + 347)20.6 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.4 %
Rank, 14 clubs13th of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 13th of 14
ATE 21.7 %
League 24.6 %
How we counted it
Amantes Teruel: 168 tries ÷ 773 shots21.7 %
League mean, 14 clubs24.6 %
Rank, 14 clubs13th of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

−8.3

Over 5 games Amantes Teruel's shots were worth 300.3 points and they scored 292 from the floor: 1.7 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 125 + 42292
Expected points, the squad's shots added up300.3
Shot-making−8.3
A game−1.66

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.

Amantes Teruel
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 239160.8513.5
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 23920.851.7
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 23930.852.5
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 98350.783.9
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 983100.787.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 98330.782.3
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 98310.780.8
Mid-range · Pull-up36 % of 321 league shots280.7320.4
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 43370.725.0
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 43360.724.3
Rim · Drive60 % of 782 league shots421.2150.7
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 1 17261.217.3
Rim · Drive · fast break66 % of 215 league shots151.3119.7
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 644101.2212.2
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 64411.221.2
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 20381.2810.3
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 20341.285.1
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 64421.222.4
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 64411.221.2
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 64411.221.2
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 88460.935.6
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 88410.930.9
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 88410.930.9
Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 1 113 league shots790.9676.0
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 473110.9510.4
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 473100.959.5
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 47310.951.0
Three · Pull-up29 % of 214 league shots230.8720.0
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 27 % of 28820.821.7
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 27 % of 28810.820.8
Total adds up3060.98300.3

Shot quality is counted from the 5 games whose streams are stored, of 12 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −27 Round 2: −4 Round 3: −13 Round 4: +21 Round 5: +7 Round 6: −14 Round 7: −8 Round 8: −19 Round 9: −29 Round 10: −55 Round 11: −21 Round 12: −23

Offence

league 104 Round 1: 88 Round 2: 101 Round 3: 95 Round 4: 103 Round 5: 96 Round 6: 89 Round 7: 107 Round 8: 119 Round 9: 100 Round 10: 78 Round 11: 85 Round 12: 100

Shooting %

league 50 Round 1: 50 Round 2: 49 Round 3: 53 Round 4: 46 Round 5: 47 Round 6: 43 Round 7: 54 Round 8: 57 Round 9: 54 Round 10: 30 Round 11: 42 Round 12: 51

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 12 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Amantes Teruel
29% 26% 44%
League
36% 22% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Amantes Teruel
30% 42% 23%
League
34% 41% 18%

Amantes Teruel lean on pull-ups: 23.2 % of its shots against the league's 18.1 %.

How we counted it
Amantes Teruel: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups91 drives + 17 post-ups + 127 catch and shoot + 71 pull-ups = 306

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Marc Salas SF Small forward Squad number 5 28 y
More about Marc Salas Overall Solid41–60
Age
28
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 4
31/53 shots 52.4 expected 75 scored ▲ +22.6
Francisco Ifedayo SG Shooting guard Squad number 44 21 y
More about Francisco Ifedayo Overall Strong61–80
Age
21
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 4
27/65 shots 64.4 expected 63 scored ▼ −1.4
Rayan Moreno PG Point guard Squad number 20 29 y
More about Rayan Moreno Overall Solid41–60
Age
29
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
-0.2
Contract ends
End of season 3
23/60 shots 59.3 expected 57 scored ▼ −2.3

A man is listed from 50 shots.