Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Amaretti Saronno

Founded 1973 in Saronno

Palestra del Santuario, holding 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

A thin attack

94.6

Amaretti Saronno score 94.6 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 100.5. That is 12th of 14.

AMS 94.6
League 100.5
How we counted it
100 × 812 points ÷ 858 possessions94.6
League mean, 14 clubs100.5
Rank, 14 clubs12th of 14
Weakness

Cold shooting

45.2 %

Amaretti Saronno shoot 45.2 % effective. The league shoots 47.8 %. That is 11th of 14.

AMS 45.2 %
League 47.8 %
How we counted it
Amaretti Saronno: (307 + ½ × 108) ÷ 79845.2 %
League mean, 14 clubs47.8 %
Rank, 14 clubs11th of 14
Weakness

Careless with the ball

16.1 %

Amaretti Saronno give it away on 16.1 % of trips against the league's 15.3 %. Fewer is better: 11th of 14.

AMS 16.1 %
League 15.3 %
How we counted it
Amaretti Saronno: 138 ÷ 858 possessions16.1 %
League mean, 14 clubs15.3 %
Rank, 14 clubs11th of 14
Best shot-maker

Agostino Riera

#0 · PG

29/74shots
72points
+3.1vs expected
How we counted it
29 made of 74, 14 of them threes29/74
Points: 2 × 29 + 1472
His shots are worth (expected)68.9
Above expected72 − 68.9 = +3.1 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 11th of 14
AMS 45.2 %
League 47.8 %
How we counted it
Amaretti Saronno: (307 + ½ × 108) ÷ 79845.2 %
League mean, 14 clubs47.8 %
Rank, 14 clubs11th of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 11th of 14
AMS 16.1 %
League 15.3 %
How we counted it
Amaretti Saronno: 138 ÷ 858 possessions16.1 %
League mean, 14 clubs15.3 %
Rank, 14 clubs11th of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 7th of 14
AMS 26.2 %
League 25.3 %
How we counted it
Amaretti Saronno: 119 ÷ (119 + 335)26.2 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.3 %
Rank, 14 clubs7th of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 11th of 14
AMS 17.2 %
League 19.3 %
How we counted it
Amaretti Saronno: 137 tries ÷ 798 shots17.2 %
League mean, 14 clubs19.3 %
Rank, 14 clubs11th of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Unlucky so far

Your shots have not paid off

−24.5

Over 5 games Amaretti Saronno's shots were worth 312.5 points and they scored 288 from the floor: 4.9 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 124 + 40288
Expected points, the squad's shots added up312.5
Shot-making−24.5
A game−4.91

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.

Amaretti Saronno
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 266150.6910.4
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 26620.691.4
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 26660.694.1
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 26610.690.7
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 08850.713.6
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 08810.710.7
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 248140.7210.0
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 24830.722.2
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 24820.721.4
Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 348 league shots270.7520.2
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 45730.712.1
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 45710.710.7
Rim · Drive54 % of 702 league shots481.0952.1
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 56 % of 1 053121.1113.4
Rim · Drive · fast break61 % of 202 league shots141.2217.0
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 56 % of 1 05341.114.5
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 56 % of 1 38461.126.7
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 56 % of 1 38421.122.2
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 56 % of 1 38411.121.1
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 56 % of 1 38431.123.4
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 56 % of 1 38411.121.1
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 56 % of 1 38441.124.5
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 56 % of 1 38411.121.1
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 56 % of 1 38421.122.2
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 2 05320.941.9
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 2 05310.940.9
Three · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 2 05310.940.9
Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 1 211 league shots870.9784.1
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance30 % of 220 league shots240.8921.3
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 60290.958.6
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 60230.952.9
Three · Pull-up32 % of 253 league shots220.9621.1
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 31720.992.0
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 31710.991.0
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 31710.991.0
Total adds up3310.94312.5

Shot quality is counted from the 5 games whose streams are stored, of 12 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −27 Round 2: −34 Round 3: +25 Round 4: −15 Round 5: +24 Round 6: +14 Round 7: −14 Round 8: +13 Round 9: +9 Round 10: −39 Round 11: +13 Round 12: −16

Offence

league 101 Round 1: 91 Round 2: 77 Round 3: 120 Round 4: 88 Round 5: 101 Round 6: 115 Round 7: 85 Round 8: 101 Round 9: 101 Round 10: 81 Round 11: 101 Round 12: 76

Shooting %

league 48 Round 1: 41 Round 2: 38 Round 3: 58 Round 4: 54 Round 5: 41 Round 6: 57 Round 7: 40 Round 8: 55 Round 9: 42 Round 10: 48 Round 11: 41 Round 12: 33

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 12 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Amaretti Saronno
30% 24% 46%
League
31% 24% 45%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Amaretti Saronno
31% 46% 18%
League
32% 44% 19%
How we counted it
Amaretti Saronno: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups104 drives + 17 post-ups + 151 catch and shoot + 59 pull-ups = 331

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Agostino Riera PG Point guard Squad number 0 28 y
More about Agostino Riera Overall Solid41–60
Age
28
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
29/74 shots 68.9 expected 72 scored ▲ +3.1
Ascanio Rincón SG Shooting guard Squad number 59 25 y
More about Ascanio Rincón Overall Solid41–60
Age
25
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
-0.1
Contract ends
End of season 4
29/65 shots 62.2 expected 65 scored ▲ +2.8
Matteo Colombel SF Small forward Squad number 31 26 y
More about Matteo Colombel Overall Modest21–40
Age
26
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
19/54 shots 51.1 expected 44 scored ▼ −7.1

A man is listed from 50 shots.