Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Anastenarides Langadas

Founded 1964 in Langadas

Gymnastirio tis Limnis Koroneias, holding 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

A strong attack

105.3

Anastenarides Langadas score 105.3 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 101.2. That is 2nd of 14.

ANL 105.3
League 101.2
How we counted it
100 × 909 points ÷ 863 possessions105.3
League mean, 14 clubs101.2
Rank, 14 clubs2nd of 14
Strength

Hot shooting

51.6 %

Anastenarides Langadas shoot 51.6 % effective. The league shoots 48.6 %. That is 2nd of 14.

ANL 51.6 %
League 48.6 %
How we counted it
Anastenarides Langadas: (346 + ½ × 104) ÷ 77251.6 %
League mean, 14 clubs48.6 %
Rank, 14 clubs2nd of 14
Weakness

A leaky defence

103.3

Anastenarides Langadas let in 103.3 per 100 trips against the league's 101.2. Lower is better: 12th of 14.

ANL 103.3
League 101.2
How we counted it
100 × 901 allowed ÷ 872 possessions103.3
League mean, 14 clubs101.2
Rank, 14 clubs12th of 14
Best shot-maker

Casimiro Mora

#81 · SG

66/116shots
159points
+48.8vs expected
How we counted it
66 made of 116, 27 of them threes66/116
Points: 2 × 66 + 27159
His shots are worth (expected)110.2
Above expected159 − 110.2 = +48.8 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 2nd of 14
ANL 51.6 %
League 48.6 %
How we counted it
Anastenarides Langadas: (346 + ½ × 104) ÷ 77251.6 %
League mean, 14 clubs48.6 %
Rank, 14 clubs2nd of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 11th of 14
ANL 16.9 %
League 15.9 %
How we counted it
Anastenarides Langadas: 146 ÷ 863 possessions16.9 %
League mean, 14 clubs15.9 %
Rank, 14 clubs11th of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 8th of 14
ANL 25.4 %
League 25.2 %
How we counted it
Anastenarides Langadas: 106 ÷ (106 + 311)25.4 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.2 %
Rank, 14 clubs8th of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 7th of 14
ANL 20.6 %
League 20.3 %
How we counted it
Anastenarides Langadas: 159 tries ÷ 772 shots20.6 %
League mean, 14 clubs20.3 %
Rank, 14 clubs7th of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Lucky so far

Your shots have paid off

+46.4

Over 5 games Anastenarides Langadas's shots were worth 305.6 points and they scored 352 from the floor: 9.3 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 149 + 54352
Expected points, the squad's shots added up305.6
Shot-making+46.4
A game+9.29

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.

Anastenarides Langadas
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 286110.606.6
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 28640.602.4
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 28640.602.4
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 021110.697.5
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 02130.692.1
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 02110.690.7
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 221120.738.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 22120.731.5
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 22110.730.7
Mid-range · Pull-up38 % of 291 league shots190.7714.6
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 39950.733.7
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 39910.730.7
Rim · Drive57 % of 797 league shots611.1469.4
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 1 21091.1510.3
Rim · Drive · fast break60 % of 253 league shots131.1915.5
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 60881.149.1
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 60821.142.3
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 60811.141.1
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 608111.1412.5
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 60831.143.4
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 60831.143.4
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 60811.141.1
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 60831.143.4
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 60821.142.3
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 93050.954.7
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 93010.951.0
Three · Catch and shoot33 % of 1 188 league shots680.9867.0
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 530110.9610.6
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 53070.966.7
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 53030.962.9
Three · Pull-up29 % of 216 league shots230.8619.8
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 28360.925.5
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 28320.921.9
Total adds up3170.96305.6

Shot quality is counted from the 5 games whose streams are stored, of 12 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −19 Round 2: +25 Round 3: +1 Round 4: +9 Round 5: −3 Round 6: −11 Round 7: +13 Round 8: −12 Round 9: −4 Round 10: +11 Round 11: +3 Round 12: +10

Offence

league 101 Round 1: 84 Round 2: 104 Round 3: 105 Round 4: 107 Round 5: 101 Round 6: 99 Round 7: 100 Round 8: 112 Round 9: 119 Round 10: 104 Round 11: 113 Round 12: 116

Shooting %

league 49 Round 1: 36 Round 2: 47 Round 3: 52 Round 4: 57 Round 5: 55 Round 6: 48 Round 7: 48 Round 8: 52 Round 9: 63 Round 10: 47 Round 11: 63 Round 12: 53

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 12 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Anastenarides Langadas
37% 23% 40%
League
35% 22% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Anastenarides Langadas
34% 8% 38% 19%
League
35% 42% 16%

Anastenarides Langadas lean on post-ups: 8.2 % of its shots against the league's 6.1 %.

How we counted it
Anastenarides Langadas: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups108 drives + 26 post-ups + 122 catch and shoot + 61 pull-ups = 317

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Casimiro Mora SG Shooting guard Squad number 81 22 y
More about Casimiro Mora Overall Solid41–60
Age
22
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.6
Contract ends
End of season 3
66/116 shots 110.2 expected 159 scored ▲ +48.8
Antonios Bulatović PG Point guard Squad number 7 27 y
More about Antonios Bulatović Overall Solid41–60
Age
27
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.2
Contract ends
End of season 2
23/58 shots 57.3 expected 51 scored ▼ −6.3

A man is listed from 50 shots.