Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Anclas Punta Alta

Founded 1934 in Punta Alta

Gimnasio de la Base, holding 2 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

Careless with the ball

18.3 %

Anclas Punta Alta give it away on 18.3 % of trips against the league's 16.5 %. Fewer is better: 12th of 12.

APA 18.3 %
League 16.5 %
How we counted it
Anclas Punta Alta: 258 ÷ 1 408 possessions18.3 %
League mean, 12 clubs16.5 %
Rank, 12 clubs12th of 12
Weakness

A leaky defence

109.7

Anclas Punta Alta let in 109.7 per 100 trips against the league's 106.6. Lower is better: 11th of 12.

APA 109.7
League 106.6
How we counted it
100 × 1 541 allowed ÷ 1 405 possessions109.7
League mean, 12 clubs106.6
Rank, 12 clubs11th of 12
Strength

Strong on the glass

28.8 %

Anclas Punta Alta win back 28.8 % of their misses. The league wins back 26.3 %. That is 2nd of 12.

APA 28.8 %
League 26.3 %
How we counted it
Anclas Punta Alta: 195 ÷ (195 + 482)28.8 %
League mean, 12 clubs26.3 %
Rank, 12 clubs2nd of 12
Best shot-maker

Tiziano Penha

#12 · SG

40/89shots
95points
+0.6vs expected
How we counted it
40 made of 89, 15 of them threes40/89
Points: 2 × 40 + 1595
His shots are worth (expected)94.4
Above expected95 − 94.4 = +0.6 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 10th of 12
APA 50.0 %
League 51.6 %
How we counted it
Anclas Punta Alta: (537 + ½ × 194) ÷ 1 26850.0 %
League mean, 12 clubs51.6 %
Rank, 12 clubs10th of 12
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 12th of 12
APA 18.3 %
League 16.5 %
How we counted it
Anclas Punta Alta: 258 ÷ 1 408 possessions18.3 %
League mean, 12 clubs16.5 %
Rank, 12 clubs12th of 12
Reboundsown misses won back · 2nd of 12
APA 28.8 %
League 26.3 %
How we counted it
Anclas Punta Alta: 195 ÷ (195 + 482)28.8 %
League mean, 12 clubs26.3 %
Rank, 12 clubs2nd of 12
Free throwstries per shot · 11th of 12
APA 19.5 %
League 22.0 %
How we counted it
Anclas Punta Alta: 247 tries ÷ 1 268 shots19.5 %
League mean, 12 clubs22.0 %
Rank, 12 clubs11th of 12

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

−7.5

Over 6 games Anclas Punta Alta's shots were worth 398.5 points and they scored 391 from the floor: 1.2 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 168 + 55391
Expected points, the squad's shots added up398.5
Shot-making−7.5
A game−1.25

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 19.

Anclas Punta Alta
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 260120.789.3
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 26020.781.6
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 26020.781.6
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 26010.780.8
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 1 07390.787.1
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 24180.725.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 24120.721.4
Mid-range · Pull-up42 % of 304 league shots200.8517.0
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 42750.834.2
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 42750.834.1
Rim · Drive62 % of 777 league shots581.2371.5
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 164161.2419.8
Rim · Drive · fast break61 % of 237 league shots261.2231.8
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 632141.2417.4
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 63221.242.5
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 63211.241.2
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 221121.3416.1
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 22111.341.3
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 22121.342.7
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 22111.341.3
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 63251.246.2
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 63211.241.2
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 2 05971.017.1
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 2 05911.011.0
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 2 05921.012.0
Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 2 05911.011.0
Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 233 league shots1121.04116.6
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 655121.0312.4
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break31 % of 205 league shots140.9413.1
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 65531.033.1
Three · Pull-up27 % of 214 league shots150.8012.0
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 26830.862.6
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 26820.861.7
Total adds up3771.06398.5

Shot quality is counted from the 6 games whose streams are stored, of 19 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +29 Round 2: +9 Round 3: −19 Round 4: −8 Round 5: +6 Round 6: −4 Round 7: −7 Round 8: −30 Round 9: −8 Round 10: −31 Round 11: −14 Round 12: −16 Round 13: −11 Round 14: −12 Round 15: −21 Round 16: 0 Round 17: +9 Round 18: −18 Round 19: +13

Offence

league 107 Round 1: 114 Round 2: 113 Round 3: 114 Round 4: 96 Round 5: 111 Round 6: 92 Round 7: 106 Round 8: 103 Round 9: 96 Round 10: 107 Round 11: 94 Round 12: 84 Round 13: 103 Round 14: 100 Round 15: 80 Round 16: 121 Round 17: 110 Round 18: 99 Round 19: 110

Shooting %

league 52 Round 1: 48 Round 2: 41 Round 3: 59 Round 4: 47 Round 5: 49 Round 6: 56 Round 7: 51 Round 8: 56 Round 9: 42 Round 10: 49 Round 11: 47 Round 12: 47 Round 13: 53 Round 14: 51 Round 15: 43 Round 16: 60 Round 17: 58 Round 18: 52 Round 19: 46

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 19 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Anclas Punta Alta
37% 18% 46%
League
34% 23% 43%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Anclas Punta Alta
34% 44% 15%
League
33% 44% 16%
How we counted it
Anclas Punta Alta: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups128 drives + 26 post-ups + 167 catch and shoot + 56 pull-ups = 377

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Tiziano Penha SG Shooting guard Squad number 12 22 y
More about Tiziano Penha Overall Solid41–60
Age
22
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.2
Contract ends
End of season 3
40/89 shots 94.4 expected 95 scored ▲ +0.6
Henrikas Douglas PG Point guard Squad number 99 29 y
More about Henrikas Douglas Overall Solid41–60
Age
29
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
-0.2
Contract ends
End of season 4
26/65 shots 65.7 expected 63 scored ▼ −2.7

A man is listed from 50 shots.