Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Anfore Gela

Founded 1978 in Gela

Palestra di Capo Soprano, holding 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

A thin attack

95.1

Anfore Gela score 95.1 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 102.3. That is 13th of 14.

ANG 95.1
League 102.3
How we counted it
100 × 823 points ÷ 865 possessions95.1
League mean, 14 clubs102.3
Rank, 14 clubs13th of 14
Weakness

Cold shooting

46.9 %

Anfore Gela shoot 46.9 % effective. The league shoots 49.0 %. That is 13th of 14.

ANG 46.9 %
League 49.0 %
How we counted it
Anfore Gela: (311 + ½ × 101) ÷ 77146.9 %
League mean, 14 clubs49.0 %
Rank, 14 clubs13th of 14
Weakness

Careless with the ball

16.8 %

Anfore Gela give it away on 16.8 % of trips against the league's 15.6 %. Fewer is better: 13th of 14.

ANG 16.8 %
League 15.6 %
How we counted it
Anfore Gela: 145 ÷ 865 possessions16.8 %
League mean, 14 clubs15.6 %
Rank, 14 clubs13th of 14
Best shot-maker

Ander Adefolarin

#35 · SF

30/66shots
68points
+2.2vs expected
How we counted it
30 made of 66, 8 of them threes30/66
Points: 2 × 30 + 868
His shots are worth (expected)65.8
Above expected68 − 65.8 = +2.2 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 13th of 14
ANG 46.9 %
League 49.0 %
How we counted it
Anfore Gela: (311 + ½ × 101) ÷ 77146.9 %
League mean, 14 clubs49.0 %
Rank, 14 clubs13th of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 13th of 14
ANG 16.8 %
League 15.6 %
How we counted it
Anfore Gela: 145 ÷ 865 possessions16.8 %
League mean, 14 clubs15.6 %
Rank, 14 clubs13th of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 12th of 14
ANG 22.3 %
League 25.8 %
How we counted it
Anfore Gela: 97 ÷ (97 + 338)22.3 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.8 %
Rank, 14 clubs12th of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 7th of 14
ANG 19.3 %
League 19.6 %
How we counted it
Anfore Gela: 149 tries ÷ 771 shots19.3 %
League mean, 14 clubs19.6 %
Rank, 14 clubs7th of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Unlucky so far

Your shots have not paid off at all

−32.1

Over 5 games Anfore Gela's shots were worth 303.1 points and they scored 271 from the floor: 6.4 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 119 + 33271
Expected points, the squad's shots added up303.1
Shot-making−32.1
A game−6.42

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.

Anfore Gela
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 248140.638.8
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 24830.631.9
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 24830.631.9
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 24810.630.6
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 01160.694.2
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 263120.698.3
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 26350.693.5
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 26320.691.4
Mid-range · Pull-up36 % of 287 league shots160.7211.5
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 37840.712.9
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 37820.711.4
Rim · Drive58 % of 786 league shots651.1675.3
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 58 % of 1 16861.177.0
Rim · Drive · fast break59 % of 217 league shots171.1920.2
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 58 % of 1 16821.172.3
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 547111.1813.0
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 54711.181.2
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 54711.181.2
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 54771.188.3
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 54741.184.7
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 54711.181.2
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 54721.182.4
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 94140.913.6
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 94120.911.8
Three · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 94110.910.9
Three · Catch and shoot30 % of 1 159 league shots810.9173.8
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance28 % of 212 league shots200.8316.7
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 54580.897.1
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 54520.891.8
Three · Pull-up31 % of 229 league shots110.9310.2
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 28720.992.0
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 28720.992.0
Total adds up3180.95303.1

Shot quality is counted from the 5 games whose streams are stored, of 12 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +5 Round 2: +3 Round 3: −28 Round 4: −12 Round 5: −16 Round 6: −15 Round 7: +13 Round 8: +11 Round 9: −15 Round 10: +8 Round 11: −21 Round 12: −21

Offence

league 102 Round 1: 103 Round 2: 119 Round 3: 80 Round 4: 106 Round 5: 84 Round 6: 114 Round 7: 104 Round 8: 106 Round 9: 93 Round 10: 72 Round 11: 73 Round 12: 88

Shooting %

league 49 Round 1: 54 Round 2: 61 Round 3: 42 Round 4: 48 Round 5: 39 Round 6: 51 Round 7: 54 Round 8: 54 Round 9: 50 Round 10: 38 Round 11: 34 Round 12: 37

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 12 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Anfore Gela
37% 21% 42%
League
34% 22% 43%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Anfore Gela
37% 45% 12%
League
34% 44% 16%
How we counted it
Anfore Gela: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups117 drives + 20 post-ups + 142 catch and shoot + 39 pull-ups = 318

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Ander Adefolarin SF Small forward Squad number 35 30 y
More about Ander Adefolarin Overall Solid41–60
Age
30
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 1
30/66 shots 65.8 expected 68 scored ▲ +2.2
Sabatino Bayındır Injured SG Shooting guard Squad number 85 25 y
More about Sabatino Bayındır Overall Solid41–60
Age
25
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
-0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
25/85 shots 77.6 expected 63 scored ▼ −14.6

A man is listed from 50 shots.