Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Aranceri Ivrea

Founded 1986 in Ivrea

Palestra della Dora, holding 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

A thin attack

88.8

Aranceri Ivrea score 88.8 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 100.4. That is 14th of 14.

ARI 88.8
League 100.4
How we counted it
100 × 698 points ÷ 786 possessions88.8
League mean, 14 clubs100.4
Rank, 14 clubs14th of 14
Weakness

Cold shooting

44.4 %

Aranceri Ivrea shoot 44.4 % effective. The league shoots 47.8 %. That is 14th of 14.

ARI 44.4 %
League 47.8 %
How we counted it
Aranceri Ivrea: (270 + ½ × 85) ÷ 70444.4 %
League mean, 14 clubs47.8 %
Rank, 14 clubs14th of 14
Weakness

Careless with the ball

17.0 %

Aranceri Ivrea give it away on 17.0 % of trips against the league's 15.6 %. Fewer is better: 13th of 14.

ARI 17.0 %
League 15.6 %
How we counted it
Aranceri Ivrea: 134 ÷ 786 possessions17.0 %
League mean, 14 clubs15.6 %
Rank, 14 clubs13th of 14

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 14th of 14
ARI 44.4 %
League 47.8 %
How we counted it
Aranceri Ivrea: (270 + ½ × 85) ÷ 70444.4 %
League mean, 14 clubs47.8 %
Rank, 14 clubs14th of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 13th of 14
ARI 17.0 %
League 15.6 %
How we counted it
Aranceri Ivrea: 134 ÷ 786 possessions17.0 %
League mean, 14 clubs15.6 %
Rank, 14 clubs13th of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 12th of 14
ARI 20.7 %
League 25.4 %
How we counted it
Aranceri Ivrea: 85 ÷ (85 + 326)20.7 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.4 %
Rank, 14 clubs12th of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 12th of 14
ARI 15.2 %
League 18.4 %
How we counted it
Aranceri Ivrea: 107 tries ÷ 704 shots15.2 %
League mean, 14 clubs18.4 %
Rank, 14 clubs12th of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Unlucky so far

Your shots have not paid off at all

−49.3

Over 4 games Aranceri Ivrea's shots were worth 240.3 points and they scored 191 from the floor: 12.3 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 82 + 27191
Expected points, the squad's shots added up240.3
Shot-making−49.3
A game−12.32

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.

Aranceri Ivrea
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 21580.705.6
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 21520.701.4
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 21530.702.1
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 88180.725.8
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 88170.725.0
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 88110.720.7
Mid-range · Pull-up38 % of 275 league shots110.768.3
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 36810.730.7
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 36820.731.5
Rim · Drive55 % of 543 league shots441.1048.6
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 83581.149.1
Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 835131.1414.8
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 10241.154.6
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 10221.152.3
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 10211.151.2
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 10211.151.2
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 10271.158.0
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 10231.153.4
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 10211.151.2
Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 10211.151.1
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 66860.925.5
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 66810.920.9
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 66810.920.9
Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 979 league shots760.9672.7
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 304150.9314.0
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 30470.936.5
Three · Pull-up31 % of 205 league shots110.9410.3
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 25520.951.9
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 25510.951.0
Total adds up2480.97240.3

Shot quality is counted from the 4 games whose streams are stored, of 11 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +29 Round 2: +4 Round 3: −29 Round 4: −19 Round 5: −14 Round 6: −11 Round 7: −21 Round 8: −15 Round 9: −9 Round 10: −28 Round 11: −16

Offence

league 100 Round 1: 127 Round 2: 96 Round 3: 111 Round 4: 96 Round 5: 74 Round 6: 76 Round 7: 85 Round 8: 71 Round 9: 93 Round 10: 63 Round 11: 86

Shooting %

league 48 Round 1: 65 Round 2: 50 Round 3: 52 Round 4: 49 Round 5: 34 Round 6: 38 Round 7: 47 Round 8: 34 Round 9: 42 Round 10: 33 Round 11: 46

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 11 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Aranceri Ivrea
34% 17% 48%
League
30% 24% 46%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Aranceri Ivrea
34% 46% 13%
League
32% 44% 19%
How we counted it
Aranceri Ivrea: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups85 drives + 15 post-ups + 115 catch and shoot + 33 pull-ups = 248

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Dino Awoniyi SF Small forward Squad number 73 19 y
More about Dino Awoniyi Overall Modest21–40
Age
19
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
-0.1
Contract ends
End of season 2
16/55 shots 54.7 expected 42 scored ▼ −12.7

A man is listed from 50 shots.