Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Argini Rovigo

Founded 1976 in Rovigo

Palazzetto dell'Adigetto, holding 1 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

Plenty of trips to the line

25.0

Argini Rovigo attempt 25.0 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 21.9, so 3rd of 20.

ARR 25.0 %
League 21.9 %
How we counted it
Argini Rovigo: 293 tries ÷ 1 174 shots25.0 %
League mean, 20 clubs21.9 %
Rank, 20 clubs3rd of 20
Strength

A solid defence

101.9

Argini Rovigo let in 101.9 per 100 trips against the league's 104.7. Lower is better: 4th of 20.

ARR 101.9
League 104.7
How we counted it
100 × 1 351 allowed ÷ 1 326 possessions101.9
League mean, 20 clubs104.7
Rank, 20 clubs4th of 20
Weakness

Cold shooting

49.5 %

Argini Rovigo shoot 49.5 % effective. The league shoots 50.6 %. That is 14th of 20.

ARR 49.5 %
League 50.6 %
How we counted it
Argini Rovigo: (514 + ½ × 135) ÷ 1 17449.5 %
League mean, 20 clubs50.6 %
Rank, 20 clubs14th of 20
Best shot-maker

Geoffrey Benton

#14 · SG

56/111shots
129points
+18.3vs expected
How we counted it
56 made of 111, 17 of them threes56/111
Points: 2 × 56 + 17129
His shots are worth (expected)110.7
Above expected129 − 110.7 = +18.3 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 14th of 20
ARR 49.5 %
League 50.6 %
How we counted it
Argini Rovigo: (514 + ½ × 135) ÷ 1 17449.5 %
League mean, 20 clubs50.6 %
Rank, 20 clubs14th of 20
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 11th of 20
ARR 17.1 %
League 17.1 %
How we counted it
Argini Rovigo: 227 ÷ 1 330 possessions17.1 %
League mean, 20 clubs17.1 %
Rank, 20 clubs11th of 20
Reboundsown misses won back · 8th of 20
ARR 26.5 %
League 26.5 %
How we counted it
Argini Rovigo: 167 ÷ (167 + 463)26.5 %
League mean, 20 clubs26.5 %
Rank, 20 clubs8th of 20
Free throwstries per shot · 3rd of 20
ARR 25.0 %
League 21.9 %
How we counted it
Argini Rovigo: 293 tries ÷ 1 174 shots25.0 %
League mean, 20 clubs21.9 %
Rank, 20 clubs3rd of 20

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Unlucky so far

Your shots have not paid off

−27.8

Over 8 games Argini Rovigo's shots were worth 538.8 points and they scored 511 from the floor: 3.5 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 226 + 59511
Expected points, the squad's shots added up538.8
Shot-making−27.8
A game−3.48

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 18.

Argini Rovigo
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive39 % of 348 league shots170.7813.3
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 50650.783.9
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 50650.783.9
Mid-range · Post-up44 % of 214 league shots70.896.2
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 27210.900.9
Mid-range · Catch and shoot36 % of 338 league shots130.729.4
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 45440.793.1
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 45420.791.6
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 45410.790.8
Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 635 league shots320.7323.5
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 874120.738.8
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 87440.732.9
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 87420.731.5
Rim · Drive60 % of 1 468 league shots1051.19125.2
Rim · Drive · second chance55 % of 232 league shots81.098.7
Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 485 league shots301.3039.1
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 2 25751.216.0
Rim · Post-up61 % of 276 league shots181.2222.0
Rim · Catch and shoot64 % of 205 league shots141.2918.0
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 34931.273.8
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 34951.276.4
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 34911.271.3
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 3 14751.226.1
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 3 14741.224.9
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 3 14731.223.7
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 23471.047.3
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 23411.041.0
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 23451.045.2
Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 23411.041.0
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 4 04020.992.0
Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 2 395 league shots1231.01124.5
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance26 % of 395 league shots260.7820.3
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break34 % of 323 league shots131.0113.2
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 3 15920.992.0
Three · Pull-up37 % of 478 league shots231.1025.3
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 63171.017.0
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 63141.014.0
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 63111.011.0
Total adds up5211.03538.8

Shot quality is counted from the 8 games whose streams are stored, of 18 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −6 Round 2: +10 Round 3: +12 Round 4: −27 Round 5: 0 Round 6: −15 Round 7: +9 Round 8: −10 Round 9: +15 Round 10: +5 Round 11: +1 Round 12: +1 Round 13: −5 Round 14: +11 Round 15: +27 Round 16: +20 Round 17: +4 Round 18: −13

Offence

league 105 Round 1: 94 Round 2: 97 Round 3: 83 Round 4: 89 Round 5: 117 Round 6: 88 Round 7: 115 Round 8: 105 Round 9: 97 Round 10: 109 Round 11: 91 Round 12: 95 Round 13: 104 Round 14: 119 Round 15: 144 Round 16: 99 Round 17: 120 Round 18: 110

Shooting %

league 51 Round 1: 56 Round 2: 42 Round 3: 45 Round 4: 45 Round 5: 55 Round 6: 43 Round 7: 57 Round 8: 54 Round 9: 49 Round 10: 55 Round 11: 51 Round 12: 42 Round 13: 46 Round 14: 52 Round 15: 58 Round 16: 46 Round 17: 46 Round 18: 52

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 18 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Argini Rovigo
39% 20% 41%
League
34% 23% 43%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Argini Rovigo
36% 40% 19%
League
32% 43% 18%
How we counted it
Argini Rovigo: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups189 drives + 28 post-ups + 207 catch and shoot + 97 pull-ups = 521

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Geoffrey Benton SG Shooting guard Squad number 14 32 y
More about Geoffrey Benton Overall Solid41–60
Age
32
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.3
Contract ends
End of season 3
56/111 shots 110.7 expected 129 scored ▲ +18.3
Ilario Adigun Injured PG Point guard Squad number 20 23 y
More about Ilario Adigun Overall Solid41–60
Age
23
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.4
Contract ends
End of season 4
35/82 shots 82.9 expected 84 scored ▲ +1.1
Diego Sanni PF Power forward Squad number 7 23 y
More about Diego Sanni Overall Solid41–60
Age
23
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.3
Contract ends
End of season 3
35/86 shots 89.7 expected 80 scored ▼ −9.7
Camillo Afolayan SF Small forward Squad number 58 26 y
More about Camillo Afolayan Overall Solid41–60
Age
26
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 4
25/62 shots 63.8 expected 54 scored ▼ −9.8
Gianfranco Cruz SG Shooting guard Squad number 16 21 y
More about Gianfranco Cruz Overall Solid41–60
Age
21
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
-0.4
Contract ends
End of season 3
20/77 shots 80.0 expected 48 scored ▼ −32.0

A man is listed from 50 shots.