Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Argonavti Vrhnika

Founded 1953 in Vrhnika

Dvorana ob Retovju, holding 2 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

Hot shooting

52.9 %

Argonavti Vrhnika shoot 52.9 % effective. The league shoots 51.0 %. That is 1st of 10.

ARV 52.9 %
League 51.0 %
How we counted it
Argonavti Vrhnika: (487 + ½ × 175) ÷ 1 08652.9 %
League mean, 10 clubs51.0 %
Rank, 10 clubs1st of 10
Weakness

Weak on the glass

22.9 %

Argonavti Vrhnika win back 22.9 % of their misses. The league wins back 26.2 %. That is 10th of 10.

ARV 22.9 %
League 26.2 %
How we counted it
Argonavti Vrhnika: 132 ÷ (132 + 445)22.9 %
League mean, 10 clubs26.2 %
Rank, 10 clubs10th of 10
Weakness

Careless with the ball

18.6 %

Argonavti Vrhnika give it away on 18.6 % of trips against the league's 17.0 %. Fewer is better: 9th of 10.

ARV 18.6 %
League 17.0 %
How we counted it
Argonavti Vrhnika: 234 ÷ 1 260 possessions18.6 %
League mean, 10 clubs17.0 %
Rank, 10 clubs9th of 10
Best shot-maker

Ambrož Kokalj

#71 · SF

53/95shots
138points
+41.4vs expected
How we counted it
53 made of 95, 32 of them threes53/95
Points: 2 × 53 + 32138
His shots are worth (expected)96.6
Above expected138 − 96.6 = +41.4 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 1st of 10
ARV 52.9 %
League 51.0 %
How we counted it
Argonavti Vrhnika: (487 + ½ × 175) ÷ 1 08652.9 %
League mean, 10 clubs51.0 %
Rank, 10 clubs1st of 10
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 9th of 10
ARV 18.6 %
League 17.0 %
How we counted it
Argonavti Vrhnika: 234 ÷ 1 260 possessions18.6 %
League mean, 10 clubs17.0 %
Rank, 10 clubs9th of 10
Reboundsown misses won back · 10th of 10
ARV 22.9 %
League 26.2 %
How we counted it
Argonavti Vrhnika: 132 ÷ (132 + 445)22.9 %
League mean, 10 clubs26.2 %
Rank, 10 clubs10th of 10
Free throwstries per shot · 6th of 10
ARV 21.9 %
League 23.0 %
How we counted it
Argonavti Vrhnika: 238 tries ÷ 1 086 shots21.9 %
League mean, 10 clubs23.0 %
Rank, 10 clubs6th of 10

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

+6.7

Over 7 games Argonavti Vrhnika's shots were worth 476.3 points and they scored 483 from the floor: 1.0 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 199 + 85483
Expected points, the squad's shots added up476.3
Shot-making+6.7
A game+0.96

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 17.

Argonavti Vrhnika
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 215110.677.4
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 21550.673.3
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 21510.670.7
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 21510.670.7
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 96170.755.2
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 96110.750.7
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 228140.8411.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 22820.841.7
Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 304 league shots250.7418.4
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 39440.742.9
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 39460.744.4
Rim · Drive58 % of 734 league shots881.17102.9
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 1 145171.2120.5
Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 240 league shots301.3039.0
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 1 14571.218.4
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 60831.213.6
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 60811.211.2
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 60811.211.2
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 209141.2116.9
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 20911.211.2
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 209101.2112.1
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 20911.211.2
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 60831.213.6
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 60811.211.2
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 925100.989.8
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 92530.982.9
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 92530.982.9
Three · Catch and shoot33 % of 1 119 league shots1350.98132.1
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 493180.9917.8
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 493180.9917.8
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 49310.991.0
Three · Pull-up33 % of 221 league shots140.9913.9
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 30820.982.0
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 30860.985.9
Total adds up4641.03476.3

Shot quality is counted from the 7 games whose streams are stored, of 17 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −12 Round 2: −3 Round 3: −14 Round 4: −20 Round 5: +3 Round 6: −15 Round 7: +16 Round 8: −11 Round 9: −12 Round 10: −35 Round 11: −24 Round 12: +16 Round 13: +16 Round 14: +11 Round 15: −3 Round 16: +11 Round 17: +11

Offence

league 106 Round 1: 107 Round 2: 112 Round 3: 107 Round 4: 89 Round 5: 100 Round 6: 112 Round 7: 99 Round 8: 92 Round 9: 111 Round 10: 85 Round 11: 94 Round 12: 112 Round 13: 116 Round 14: 112 Round 15: 91 Round 16: 120 Round 17: 105

Shooting %

league 51 Round 1: 61 Round 2: 61 Round 3: 56 Round 4: 48 Round 5: 53 Round 6: 63 Round 7: 49 Round 8: 44 Round 9: 57 Round 10: 44 Round 11: 41 Round 12: 52 Round 13: 55 Round 14: 66 Round 15: 40 Round 16: 57 Round 17: 52

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 17 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Argonavti Vrhnika
38% 17% 45%
League
36% 21% 43%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Argonavti Vrhnika
38% 46% 13%
League
33% 43% 17%
How we counted it
Argonavti Vrhnika: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups176 drives + 13 post-ups + 214 catch and shoot + 61 pull-ups = 464

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Ambrož Kokalj Injured SF Small forward Squad number 71 29 y
More about Ambrož Kokalj Overall Solid41–60
Age
29
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.7
Contract ends
End of season 4
53/95 shots 96.6 expected 138 scored ▲ +41.4
Darnell Barnes SG Shooting guard Squad number 45 25 y
More about Darnell Barnes Overall Solid41–60
Age
25
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.3
Contract ends
End of season 3
56/125 shots 129.0 expected 135 scored ▲ +6.0
Mahmut Todorović PG Point guard Squad number 58 27 y
More about Mahmut Todorović Overall Solid41–60
Age
27
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
-0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
38/92 shots 96.4 expected 92 scored ▼ −4.4

A man is listed from 50 shots.