Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Bağlar Malatya

Founded 1967 in Malatya

Aslantepe Salonu, holding 6 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

A strong attack

117.2

Bağlar Malatya score 117.2 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 109.9. That is 1st of 18.

BAM 117.2
League 109.9
How we counted it
100 × 1 390 points ÷ 1 186 possessions117.2
League mean, 18 clubs109.9
Rank, 18 clubs1st of 18
Strength

Strong on the glass

29.0 %

Bağlar Malatya win back 29.0 % of their misses. The league wins back 25.9 %. That is 2nd of 18.

BAM 29.0 %
League 25.9 %
How we counted it
Bağlar Malatya: 144 ÷ (144 + 353)29.0 %
League mean, 18 clubs25.9 %
Rank, 18 clubs2nd of 18
Weakness

A leaky defence

113.1

Bağlar Malatya let in 113.1 per 100 trips against the league's 109.9. Lower is better: 16th of 18.

BAM 113.1
League 109.9
How we counted it
100 × 1 339 allowed ÷ 1 184 possessions113.1
League mean, 18 clubs109.9
Rank, 18 clubs16th of 18
Best shot-maker

Fabrice Sant'Anna

#39 · PG

53/79shots
124points
+35.4vs expected
How we counted it
53 made of 79, 18 of them threes53/79
Points: 2 × 53 + 18124
His shots are worth (expected)88.6
Above expected124 − 88.6 = +35.4 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 3rd of 18
BAM 56.1 %
League 53.2 %
How we counted it
Bağlar Malatya: (514 + ½ × 156) ÷ 1 05556.1 %
League mean, 18 clubs53.2 %
Rank, 18 clubs3rd of 18
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 10th of 18
BAM 17.2 %
League 17.3 %
How we counted it
Bağlar Malatya: 204 ÷ 1 186 possessions17.2 %
League mean, 18 clubs17.3 %
Rank, 18 clubs10th of 18
Reboundsown misses won back · 2nd of 18
BAM 29.0 %
League 25.9 %
How we counted it
Bağlar Malatya: 144 ÷ (144 + 353)29.0 %
League mean, 18 clubs25.9 %
Rank, 18 clubs2nd of 18
Free throwstries per shot · 14th of 18
BAM 23.8 %
League 26.0 %
How we counted it
Bağlar Malatya: 251 tries ÷ 1 055 shots23.8 %
League mean, 18 clubs26.0 %
Rank, 18 clubs14th of 18

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Lucky so far

Your shots have paid off

+54.7

Over 6 games Bağlar Malatya's shots were worth 399.3 points and they scored 454 from the floor: 9.1 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 196 + 62454
Expected points, the squad's shots added up399.3
Shot-making+54.7
A game+9.11

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 16.

Bağlar Malatya
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive41 % of 254 league shots170.8314.1
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 38120.871.7
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 38160.875.2
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 38120.871.7
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 20570.735.1
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 20510.730.7
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 20510.730.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot43 % of 256 league shots130.8611.2
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 35110.880.9
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 35120.881.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 35110.880.9
Mid-range · Pull-up41 % of 508 league shots380.8131.0
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 68210.780.8
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 68230.782.3
Rim · Drive62 % of 1 078 league shots571.2370.1
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 657111.2513.8
Rim · Drive · fast break67 % of 371 league shots181.3424.1
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 65711.251.2
Rim · Post-up65 % of 237 league shots101.3013.0
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 30421.272.5
Rim · Catch and shoot59 % of 227 league shots111.1712.9
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 34121.252.5
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 34171.258.7
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 34111.251.2
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 2 45151.256.3
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 2 45121.252.5
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 2 45111.251.3
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 21680.897.1
Three · Catch and shoot38 % of 1 658 league shots851.1396.1
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance34 % of 243 league shots141.0114.2
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break42 % of 241 league shots111.2714.0
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 2 18021.132.3
Three · Pull-up34 % of 404 league shots211.0121.2
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 52931.043.1
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 52911.041.0
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 52921.042.1
Total adds up3701.08399.3

Shot quality is counted from the 6 games whose streams are stored, of 16 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +27 Round 2: +18 Round 3: +1 Round 4: −7 Round 5: −19 Round 6: −8 Round 7: −3 Round 8: +8 Round 9: +23 Round 10: +18 Round 11: −17 Round 12: +12 Round 13: +11 Round 14: +22 Round 15: −9 Round 16: −11

Offence

league 110 Round 1: 126 Round 2: 122 Round 3: 83 Round 4: 96 Round 5: 116 Round 6: 111 Round 7: 129 Round 8: 115 Round 9: 99 Round 10: 134 Round 11: 108 Round 12: 136 Round 13: 121 Round 14: 125 Round 15: 130 Round 16: 127

Shooting %

league 53 Round 1: 56 Round 2: 62 Round 3: 41 Round 4: 41 Round 5: 52 Round 6: 54 Round 7: 61 Round 8: 56 Round 9: 49 Round 10: 61 Round 11: 66 Round 12: 60 Round 13: 63 Round 14: 61 Round 15: 64 Round 16: 55

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 16 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Bağlar Malatya
35% 26% 40%
League
35% 23% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Bağlar Malatya
33% 41% 21%
League
32% 41% 19%
How we counted it
Bağlar Malatya: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups122 drives + 21 post-ups + 150 catch and shoot + 77 pull-ups = 370

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Fabrice Sant'Anna PG Point guard Squad number 39 28 y
More about Fabrice Sant'Anna Overall Strong61–80
Age
28
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.8
Contract ends
End of season 3
53/79 shots 88.6 expected 124 scored ▲ +35.4
Allen Carson SG Shooting guard Squad number 25 24 y
More about Allen Carson Overall Strong61–80
Age
24
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.3
Contract ends
End of season 3
49/91 shots 98.3 expected 118 scored ▲ +19.7

A man is listed from 50 shots.