Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Balcılar Muğla

Founded 1966 in Muğla

Arasta Salonu, holding 2 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

A solid defence

98.2

Balcılar Muğla let in 98.2 per 100 trips against the league's 106.1. Lower is better: 1st of 10.

BAL 98.2
League 106.1
How we counted it
100 × 1 239 allowed ÷ 1 262 possessions98.2
League mean, 10 clubs106.1
Rank, 10 clubs1st of 10
Strength

Strong on the glass

30.4 %

Balcılar Muğla win back 30.4 % of their misses. The league wins back 26.5 %. That is 1st of 10.

BAL 30.4 %
League 26.5 %
How we counted it
Balcılar Muğla: 176 ÷ (176 + 402)30.4 %
League mean, 10 clubs26.5 %
Rank, 10 clubs1st of 10
Strength

A strong attack

112.6

Balcılar Muğla score 112.6 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 106.1. That is 2nd of 10.

BAL 112.6
League 106.1
How we counted it
100 × 1 425 points ÷ 1 266 possessions112.6
League mean, 10 clubs106.1
Rank, 10 clubs2nd of 10
Best shot-maker

Mile Petek

#1 · PG

53/84shots
113points
+22.2vs expected
How we counted it
53 made of 84, 7 of them threes53/84
Points: 2 × 53 + 7113
His shots are worth (expected)90.8
Above expected113 − 90.8 = +22.2 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 2nd of 10
BAL 52.9 %
League 50.8 %
How we counted it
Balcılar Muğla: (526 + ½ × 146) ÷ 1 13252.9 %
League mean, 10 clubs50.8 %
Rank, 10 clubs2nd of 10
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 7th of 10
BAL 17.4 %
League 16.8 %
How we counted it
Balcılar Muğla: 220 ÷ 1 266 possessions17.4 %
League mean, 10 clubs16.8 %
Rank, 10 clubs7th of 10
Reboundsown misses won back · 1st of 10
BAL 30.4 %
League 26.5 %
How we counted it
Balcılar Muğla: 176 ÷ (176 + 402)30.4 %
League mean, 10 clubs26.5 %
Rank, 10 clubs1st of 10
Free throwstries per shot · 3rd of 10
BAL 26.1 %
League 23.6 %
How we counted it
Balcılar Muğla: 295 tries ÷ 1 132 shots26.1 %
League mean, 10 clubs23.6 %
Rank, 10 clubs3rd of 10

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Lucky so far

Your shots have paid off a little

+20.2

Over 7 games Balcılar Muğla's shots were worth 457.8 points and they scored 478 from the floor: 2.9 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 213 + 52478
Expected points, the squad's shots added up457.8
Shot-making+20.2
A game+2.88

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 17.

Balcılar Muğla
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 248150.7310.9
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 24830.732.2
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 24850.733.6
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 013190.6913.0
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 01320.691.4
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 01310.690.7
Mid-range · Post-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 01310.690.7
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 211190.8215.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 21150.824.1
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 21110.820.8
Mid-range · Pull-up31 % of 313 league shots240.6114.7
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 42230.611.8
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 42260.613.6
Rim · Drive58 % of 718 league shots741.1786.4
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 1 077141.1916.7
Rim · Drive · fast break62 % of 212 league shots231.2528.6
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 1 07751.196.0
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 548181.2121.8
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 54821.212.4
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 214171.2921.9
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 21431.293.9
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 21451.296.4
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 21421.292.6
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 54871.218.5
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 54861.217.3
Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 54811.211.2
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 89570.986.9
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 89510.981.0
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 89540.983.9
Three · Catch and shoot33 % of 1 087 league shots950.9893.1
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 457210.9620.1
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 457220.9621.1
Three · Pull-up34 % of 247 league shots181.0318.6
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 32711.051.0
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 32751.055.2
Total adds up4551.01457.8

Shot quality is counted from the 7 games whose streams are stored, of 17 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +18 Round 2: +12 Round 3: +5 Round 4: +17 Round 5: +12 Round 6: −4 Round 7: +45 Round 8: +14 Round 9: +23 Round 10: +31 Round 11: +15 Round 12: +49 Round 13: +20 Round 14: −18 Round 15: +4 Round 16: −14 Round 17: +13

Offence

league 106 Round 1: 114 Round 2: 116 Round 3: 100 Round 4: 104 Round 5: 109 Round 6: 119 Round 7: 135 Round 8: 116 Round 9: 120 Round 10: 103 Round 11: 115 Round 12: 117 Round 13: 119 Round 14: 88 Round 15: 112 Round 16: 107 Round 17: 120

Shooting %

league 51 Round 1: 48 Round 2: 53 Round 3: 47 Round 4: 52 Round 5: 52 Round 6: 49 Round 7: 56 Round 8: 61 Round 9: 61 Round 10: 54 Round 11: 51 Round 12: 55 Round 13: 50 Round 14: 51 Round 15: 52 Round 16: 53 Round 17: 56

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 17 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Balcılar Muğla
39% 23% 38%
League
35% 23% 43%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Balcılar Muğla
32% 10% 42% 16%
League
32% 42% 19%

Balcılar Muğla lean on post-ups: 10.3 % of its shots against the league's 7.2 %.

How we counted it
Balcılar Muğla: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups147 drives + 47 post-ups + 190 catch and shoot + 71 pull-ups = 455

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Mile Petek PG Point guard Squad number 1 22 y
More about Mile Petek Overall Strong61–80
Age
22
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.6
Contract ends
End of season 3
53/84 shots 90.8 expected 113 scored ▲ +22.2
Fatih Albayrak SF Small forward Squad number 26 21 y
More about Fatih Albayrak Overall Solid41–60
Age
21
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.3
Contract ends
End of season 4
43/100 shots 97.4 expected 110 scored ▲ +12.6
Sait Veličković PF Power forward Squad number 18 30 y
More about Sait Veličković Overall Solid41–60
Age
30
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 4
33/60 shots 60.2 expected 70 scored ▲ +9.8
İrfan Aydın SG Shooting guard Squad number 78 23 y
More about İrfan Aydın Overall Solid41–60
Age
23
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.4
Contract ends
End of season 3
42/81 shots 83.4 expected 92 scored ▲ +8.6
Tuncay Güzel SF Small forward Squad number 29 29 y
More about Tuncay Güzel Overall Solid41–60
Age
29
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
-0.2
Contract ends
End of season 3
16/59 shots 58.3 expected 38 scored ▼ −20.3

A man is listed from 50 shots.