Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Balsamici Modena

Founded 1955 in Modena

Palazzetto sul Secchia, holding 6 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

Few trips to the line

23.8

Balsamici Modena attempt 23.8 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 25.9, so 16th of 20.

BAM 23.8 %
League 25.9 %
How we counted it
Balsamici Modena: 270 tries ÷ 1 135 shots23.8 %
League mean, 20 clubs25.9 %
Rank, 20 clubs16th of 20
Strength

A solid defence

107.2

Balsamici Modena let in 107.2 per 100 trips against the league's 109.7. Lower is better: 6th of 20.

BAM 107.2
League 109.7
How we counted it
100 × 1 383 allowed ÷ 1 290 possessions107.2
League mean, 20 clubs109.7
Rank, 20 clubs6th of 20
Strength

A strong attack

111.6

Balsamici Modena score 111.6 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 109.7. That is 7th of 20.

BAM 111.6
League 109.7
How we counted it
100 × 1 438 points ÷ 1 288 possessions111.6
League mean, 20 clubs109.7
Rank, 20 clubs7th of 20
Best shot-maker

Tommaso Casado

#11 · SG

28/58shots
67points
+6.2vs expected
How we counted it
28 made of 58, 11 of them threes28/58
Points: 2 × 28 + 1167
His shots are worth (expected)60.8
Above expected67 − 60.8 = +6.2 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 7th of 20
BAM 54.1 %
League 53.0 %
How we counted it
Balsamici Modena: (530 + ½ × 168) ÷ 1 13554.1 %
League mean, 20 clubs53.0 %
Rank, 20 clubs7th of 20
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 13th of 20
BAM 18.0 %
League 17.7 %
How we counted it
Balsamici Modena: 232 ÷ 1 288 possessions18.0 %
League mean, 20 clubs17.7 %
Rank, 20 clubs13th of 20
Reboundsown misses won back · 9th of 20
BAM 27.6 %
League 27.0 %
How we counted it
Balsamici Modena: 161 ÷ (161 + 423)27.6 %
League mean, 20 clubs27.0 %
Rank, 20 clubs9th of 20
Free throwstries per shot · 16th of 20
BAM 23.8 %
League 25.9 %
How we counted it
Balsamici Modena: 270 tries ÷ 1 135 shots23.8 %
League mean, 20 clubs25.9 %
Rank, 20 clubs16th of 20

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

−9.5

Over 7 games Balsamici Modena's shots were worth 479.5 points and they scored 470 from the floor: 1.4 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 199 + 72470
Expected points, the squad's shots added up479.5
Shot-making−9.5
A game−1.35

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 17.

Balsamici Modena
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive38 % of 295 league shots170.7512.8
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 46740.763.0
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 46780.766.1
Mid-range · Post-up34 % of 203 league shots90.686.1
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 24510.640.6
Mid-range · Catch and shoot40 % of 280 league shots80.806.4
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 39230.762.3
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 39230.762.3
Mid-range · Pull-up41 % of 664 league shots260.8121.1
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 88850.804.0
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 88850.804.0
Rim · Drive63 % of 1 385 league shots711.2689.6
Rim · Drive · second chance54 % of 230 league shots141.0915.2
Rim · Drive · fast break68 % of 444 league shots271.3536.5
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 2 12931.273.8
Rim · Post-up62 % of 296 league shots121.2414.9
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 38211.251.3
Rim · Catch and shoot58 % of 282 league shots161.1618.5
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 42911.221.2
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 42951.226.1
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 22851.286.4
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 22831.283.8
Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 22821.282.6
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 23881.078.6
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 23821.072.1
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 23821.072.1
Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 23811.071.1
Three · Catch and shoot36 % of 2 162 league shots1201.08129.4
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance32 % of 343 league shots170.9516.2
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break37 % of 372 league shots151.1016.5
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 2 92431.063.2
Three · Pull-up34 % of 476 league shots251.0225.5
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 64851.045.2
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 64811.041.0
Total adds up4481.07479.5

Shot quality is counted from the 7 games whose streams are stored, of 17 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +38 Round 2: +10 Round 3: +7 Round 4: +27 Round 5: +19 Round 6: −13 Round 7: −8 Round 8: +17 Round 9: −17 Round 10: +15 Round 11: −3 Round 12: −8 Round 13: +12 Round 14: −5 Round 15: −19 Round 16: −14 Round 17: +18

Offence

league 110 Round 1: 125 Round 2: 105 Round 3: 112 Round 4: 131 Round 5: 112 Round 6: 107 Round 7: 122 Round 8: 127 Round 9: 79 Round 10: 120 Round 11: 122 Round 12: 91 Round 13: 111 Round 14: 104 Round 15: 91 Round 16: 114 Round 17: 125

Shooting %

league 53 Round 1: 58 Round 2: 53 Round 3: 63 Round 4: 60 Round 5: 51 Round 6: 46 Round 7: 61 Round 8: 60 Round 9: 39 Round 10: 63 Round 11: 64 Round 12: 45 Round 13: 51 Round 14: 54 Round 15: 43 Round 16: 51 Round 17: 58

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 17 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Balsamici Modena
36% 20% 44%
League
35% 22% 43%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Balsamici Modena
35% 43% 17%
League
32% 42% 20%
How we counted it
Balsamici Modena: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups157 drives + 23 post-ups + 191 catch and shoot + 77 pull-ups = 448

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Tommaso Casado Injured SG Shooting guard Squad number 11 24 y
More about Tommaso Casado Overall Strong61–80
Age
24
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.4
Contract ends
End of season 4
28/58 shots 60.8 expected 67 scored ▲ +6.2
Luca Evren SF Small forward Squad number 43 22 y
More about Luca Evren Overall Strong61–80
Age
22
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.4
Contract ends
End of season 4
40/89 shots 96.9 expected 102 scored ▲ +5.1
Gianluca Momoh SG Shooting guard Squad number 57 32 y
More about Gianluca Momoh Overall Solid41–60
Age
32
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
-0.1
Contract ends
End of season 4
38/90 shots 94.7 expected 94 scored ▼ −0.7
Terenzio Siqueira PG Point guard Squad number 32 31 y
More about Terenzio Siqueira Overall Strong61–80
Age
31
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
-0.1
Contract ends
End of season 5
25/57 shots 62.6 expected 59 scored ▼ −3.6

A man is listed from 50 shots.