Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Barranqueros Rosario

Founded 1916 in Rosario

Estadio de las Barrancas, holding 10 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

Plenty of trips to the line

37.1

Barranqueros Rosario attempt 37.1 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 30.8, so 1st of 20.

BRO 37.1 %
League 30.8 %
How we counted it
Barranqueros Rosario: 429 tries ÷ 1 156 shots37.1 %
League mean, 20 clubs30.8 %
Rank, 20 clubs1st of 20
Strength

Safe with the ball

16.7 %

Barranqueros Rosario give it away on 16.7 % of trips against the league's 18.4 %. Fewer is better: 2nd of 20.

BRO 16.7 %
League 18.4 %
How we counted it
Barranqueros Rosario: 229 ÷ 1 371 possessions16.7 %
League mean, 20 clubs18.4 %
Rank, 20 clubs2nd of 20
Strength

A solid defence

113.0

Barranqueros Rosario let in 113.0 per 100 trips against the league's 116.0. Lower is better: 3rd of 20.

BRO 113.0
League 116.0
How we counted it
100 × 1 546 allowed ÷ 1 368 possessions113.0
League mean, 20 clubs116.0
Rank, 20 clubs3rd of 20
Best shot-maker

Ernesto Balkan

#43 · PF

54/81shots
123points
+32.6vs expected
How we counted it
54 made of 81, 15 of them threes54/81
Points: 2 × 54 + 15123
His shots are worth (expected)90.4
Above expected123 − 90.4 = +32.6 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 13th of 20
BRO 55.9 %
League 56.7 %
How we counted it
Barranqueros Rosario: (572 + ½ × 149) ÷ 1 15655.9 %
League mean, 20 clubs56.7 %
Rank, 20 clubs13th of 20
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 2nd of 20
BRO 16.7 %
League 18.4 %
How we counted it
Barranqueros Rosario: 229 ÷ 1 371 possessions16.7 %
League mean, 20 clubs18.4 %
Rank, 20 clubs2nd of 20
Reboundsown misses won back · 6th of 20
BRO 28.3 %
League 26.7 %
How we counted it
Barranqueros Rosario: 160 ÷ (160 + 405)28.3 %
League mean, 20 clubs26.7 %
Rank, 20 clubs6th of 20
Free throwstries per shot · 1st of 20
BRO 37.1 %
League 30.8 %
How we counted it
Barranqueros Rosario: 429 tries ÷ 1 156 shots37.1 %
League mean, 20 clubs30.8 %
Rank, 20 clubs1st of 20

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Lucky so far

Your shots have paid off a little

+21.3

Over 7 games Barranqueros Rosario's shots were worth 490.7 points and they scored 512 from the floor: 3.0 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 225 + 62512
Expected points, the squad's shots added up490.7
Shot-making+21.3
A game+3.04

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 18.

Barranqueros Rosario
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive44 % of 254 league shots180.8815.9
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 36620.881.8
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 36620.881.8
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 36610.880.9
Mid-range · Post-up36 % of 217 league shots90.726.5
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 28110.700.7
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 28120.701.4
Mid-range · Catch and shoot42 % of 279 league shots170.8414.3
Mid-range · Pull-up41 % of 580 league shots260.8221.3
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 80170.825.7
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 80190.827.4
Rim · Drive65 % of 1 409 league shots771.2999.3
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 2 215121.2915.5
Rim · Drive · fast break66 % of 548 league shots261.3134.1
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 2 21521.292.6
Rim · Post-up65 % of 335 league shots161.3120.9
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 41411.301.3
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 41411.301.3
Rim · Catch and shoot63 % of 356 league shots141.2717.8
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 58551.326.6
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 585101.3213.2
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 58521.322.6
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 28591.3011.7
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 28531.303.9
Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 28511.301.3
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 30071.077.5
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 30021.072.1
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 30031.073.2
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 3 74231.103.3
Three · Catch and shoot37 % of 2 018 league shots941.10103.3
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance37 % of 331 league shots111.1012.1
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break42 % of 412 league shots161.2520.0
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 2 80921.122.2
Three · Pull-up33 % of 440 league shots180.9917.8
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 61321.052.1
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 61371.057.3
Total adds up4381.12490.7

Shot quality is counted from the 7 games whose streams are stored, of 18 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +5 Round 2: +21 Round 3: −3 Round 4: +11 Round 5: +4 Round 6: +6 Round 7: −2 Round 8: −12 Round 9: +19 Round 10: +4 Round 11: +2 Round 12: +24 Round 13: +9 Round 14: −11 Round 15: +30 Round 16: +13 Round 17: −3 Round 18: −4

Offence

league 116 Round 1: 117 Round 2: 122 Round 3: 116 Round 4: 114 Round 5: 136 Round 6: 113 Round 7: 118 Round 8: 111 Round 9: 121 Round 10: 143 Round 11: 108 Round 12: 128 Round 13: 105 Round 14: 120 Round 15: 123 Round 16: 133 Round 17: 125 Round 18: 100

Shooting %

league 57 Round 1: 52 Round 2: 53 Round 3: 46 Round 4: 54 Round 5: 65 Round 6: 56 Round 7: 57 Round 8: 49 Round 9: 59 Round 10: 59 Round 11: 48 Round 12: 54 Round 13: 56 Round 14: 62 Round 15: 61 Round 16: 72 Round 17: 56 Round 18: 51

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 18 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Barranqueros Rosario
41% 21% 38%
League
39% 20% 41%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Barranqueros Rosario
35% 39% 19%
League
32% 42% 19%
How we counted it
Barranqueros Rosario: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups152 drives + 33 post-ups + 171 catch and shoot + 82 pull-ups = 438

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Ernesto Balkan PF Power forward Squad number 43 20 y
More about Ernesto Balkan Overall Strong61–80
Age
20
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.3
Contract ends
End of season 3
54/81 shots 90.4 expected 123 scored ▲ +32.6
Silvio Ferrer PG Point guard Squad number 30 21 y
More about Silvio Ferrer Overall Strong61–80
Age
21
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.6
Contract ends
End of season 4
39/67 shots 74.6 expected 89 scored ▲ +14.4
Maximiliano Pla SG Shooting guard Squad number 28 26 y
More about Maximiliano Pla Overall Strong61–80
Age
26
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.2
Contract ends
End of season 4
54/104 shots 116.7 expected 123 scored ▲ +6.3

A man is listed from 50 shots.