Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Batane Rovinj

Founded 1957 in Rovinj

Dvorana pod Svetom Eufemijom, holding 2 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

A leaky defence

112.0

Batane Rovinj let in 112.0 per 100 trips against the league's 106.2. Lower is better: 12th of 12.

BAR 112.0
League 106.2
How we counted it
100 × 1 716 allowed ÷ 1 532 possessions112.0
League mean, 12 clubs106.2
Rank, 12 clubs12th of 12
Weakness

Weak on the glass

22.0 %

Batane Rovinj win back 22.0 % of their misses. The league wins back 26.2 %. That is 12th of 12.

BAR 22.0 %
League 26.2 %
How we counted it
Batane Rovinj: 154 ÷ (154 + 545)22.0 %
League mean, 12 clubs26.2 %
Rank, 12 clubs12th of 12
Strength

Plenty of trips to the line

27.8

Batane Rovinj attempt 27.8 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 24.7, so 3rd of 12.

BAR 27.8 %
League 24.7 %
How we counted it
Batane Rovinj: 362 tries ÷ 1 303 shots27.8 %
League mean, 12 clubs24.7 %
Rank, 12 clubs3rd of 12
Best shot-maker

Adem Adepoju

#32 · SG

69/150shots
176points
+24.9vs expected
How we counted it
69 made of 150, 38 of them threes69/150
Points: 2 × 69 + 38176
His shots are worth (expected)151.1
Above expected176 − 151.1 = +24.9 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 5th of 12
BAR 52.0 %
League 51.1 %
How we counted it
Batane Rovinj: (581 + ½ × 192) ÷ 1 30352.0 %
League mean, 12 clubs51.1 %
Rank, 12 clubs5th of 12
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 7th of 12
BAR 16.9 %
League 17.0 %
How we counted it
Batane Rovinj: 259 ÷ 1 534 possessions16.9 %
League mean, 12 clubs17.0 %
Rank, 12 clubs7th of 12
Reboundsown misses won back · 12th of 12
BAR 22.0 %
League 26.2 %
How we counted it
Batane Rovinj: 154 ÷ (154 + 545)22.0 %
League mean, 12 clubs26.2 %
Rank, 12 clubs12th of 12
Free throwstries per shot · 3rd of 12
BAR 27.8 %
League 24.7 %
How we counted it
Batane Rovinj: 362 tries ÷ 1 303 shots27.8 %
League mean, 12 clubs24.7 %
Rank, 12 clubs3rd of 12

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Lucky so far

Your shots have paid off a little

+19.4

Over 8 games Batane Rovinj's shots were worth 522.6 points and they scored 542 from the floor: 2.4 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 231 + 80542
Expected points, the squad's shots added up522.6
Shot-making+19.4
A game+2.42

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 21.

Batane Rovinj
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive38 % of 221 league shots150.7711.5
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 32520.741.5
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 32570.745.2
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 1 31970.745.2
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 1 31930.742.2
Mid-range · Catch and shoot39 % of 225 league shots180.7713.9
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 28710.790.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 28750.793.9
Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 425 league shots330.7424.5
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 55840.743.0
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 55880.745.9
Rim · Drive61 % of 1 048 league shots1031.23126.2
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 613141.2317.2
Rim · Drive · fast break66 % of 337 league shots331.3143.3
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 61341.234.9
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 229111.2713.9
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 22911.271.3
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 30491.2511.3
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 30461.257.5
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 30421.252.5
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 24541.234.9
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 24541.234.9
Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 24511.231.2
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 2 64721.002.0
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 2 64721.002.0
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 2 64731.003.0
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 2 64711.001.0
Three · Catch and shoot33 % of 1 550 league shots1370.99136.0
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance34 % of 255 league shots141.0114.2
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break35 % of 203 league shots111.0511.6
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 2 05271.017.0
Three · Pull-up33 % of 317 league shots201.0020.1
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 41431.003.0
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 41461.006.0
Total adds up5011.04522.6

Shot quality is counted from the 8 games whose streams are stored, of 21 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −15 Round 2: −23 Round 3: +1 Round 4: −8 Round 5: −29 Round 6: −9 Round 7: −10 Round 8: −33 Round 9: −10 Round 10: −1 Round 11: −11 Round 12: −5 Round 13: −14 Round 14: +12 Round 15: +17 Round 16: +3 Round 17: −7 Round 18: 0 Round 19: −14 Round 20: +14 Round 21: +9

Offence

league 106 Round 1: 97 Round 2: 111 Round 3: 99 Round 4: 111 Round 5: 86 Round 6: 103 Round 7: 89 Round 8: 105 Round 9: 96 Round 10: 111 Round 11: 100 Round 12: 106 Round 13: 97 Round 14: 125 Round 15: 108 Round 16: 109 Round 17: 116 Round 18: 114 Round 19: 97 Round 20: 105 Round 21: 132

Shooting %

league 51 Round 1: 52 Round 2: 57 Round 3: 49 Round 4: 56 Round 5: 41 Round 6: 53 Round 7: 46 Round 8: 48 Round 9: 45 Round 10: 53 Round 11: 57 Round 12: 53 Round 13: 48 Round 14: 61 Round 15: 45 Round 16: 56 Round 17: 58 Round 18: 55 Round 19: 51 Round 20: 47 Round 21: 64

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 21 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Batane Rovinj
38% 21% 41%
League
36% 21% 43%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Batane Rovinj
37% 42% 17%
League
34% 43% 17%
How we counted it
Batane Rovinj: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups185 drives + 23 post-ups + 210 catch and shoot + 83 pull-ups = 501

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Adem Adepoju SG Shooting guard Squad number 32 26 y
More about Adem Adepoju Overall Strong61–80
Age
26
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.8
Contract ends
End of season 3
69/150 shots 151.1 expected 176 scored ▲ +24.9
Krsto Akyol PG Point guard Squad number 46 29 y
More about Krsto Akyol Overall Solid41–60
Age
29
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.0
Contract ends
End of season 3
37/68 shots 70.7 expected 86 scored ▲ +15.3
Manuel Mesa SF Small forward Squad number 34 24 y
More about Manuel Mesa Overall Solid41–60
Age
24
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.4
Contract ends
End of season 3
49/95 shots 106.9 expected 110 scored ▲ +3.1
Rade Borisavljević SG Shooting guard Squad number 47 23 y
More about Rade Borisavljević Overall Solid41–60
Age
23
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.0
Contract ends
End of season 3
21/53 shots 52.9 expected 53 scored ▲ +0.1

A man is listed from 50 shots.