Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Beffrois Lille

Founded 1966 in Lille

Salle de la Deûle, holding 9 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

Weak on the glass

24.4 %

Beffrois Lille win back 24.4 % of their misses. The league wins back 26.6 %. That is 15th of 16.

BEL 24.4 %
League 26.6 %
How we counted it
Beffrois Lille: 112 ÷ (112 + 347)24.4 %
League mean, 16 clubs26.6 %
Rank, 16 clubs15th of 16
Weakness

A leaky defence

118.3

Beffrois Lille let in 118.3 per 100 trips against the league's 114.5. Lower is better: 14th of 16.

BEL 118.3
League 114.5
How we counted it
100 × 1 280 allowed ÷ 1 082 possessions118.3
League mean, 16 clubs114.5
Rank, 16 clubs14th of 16
Strength

Safe with the ball

17.3 %

Beffrois Lille give it away on 17.3 % of trips against the league's 18.4 %. Fewer is better: 3rd of 16.

BEL 17.3 %
League 18.4 %
How we counted it
Beffrois Lille: 188 ÷ 1 085 possessions17.3 %
League mean, 16 clubs18.4 %
Rank, 16 clubs3rd of 16
Best shot-maker

Floyd Gardner

#64 · SG

33/58shots
74points
+11.5vs expected
How we counted it
33 made of 58, 8 of them threes33/58
Points: 2 × 33 + 874
His shots are worth (expected)62.5
Above expected74 − 62.5 = +11.5 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 7th of 16
BEL 57.2 %
League 56.1 %
How we counted it
Beffrois Lille: (457 + ½ × 148) ÷ 92957.2 %
League mean, 16 clubs56.1 %
Rank, 16 clubs7th of 16
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 3rd of 16
BEL 17.3 %
League 18.4 %
How we counted it
Beffrois Lille: 188 ÷ 1 085 possessions17.3 %
League mean, 16 clubs18.4 %
Rank, 16 clubs3rd of 16
Reboundsown misses won back · 15th of 16
BEL 24.4 %
League 26.6 %
How we counted it
Beffrois Lille: 112 ÷ (112 + 347)24.4 %
League mean, 16 clubs26.6 %
Rank, 16 clubs15th of 16
Free throwstries per shot · 10th of 16
BEL 27.7 %
League 28.8 %
How we counted it
Beffrois Lille: 257 tries ÷ 929 shots27.7 %
League mean, 16 clubs28.8 %
Rank, 16 clubs10th of 16

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Unlucky so far

Your shots have not paid off

−13.9

Over 6 games Beffrois Lille's shots were worth 407.9 points and they scored 394 from the floor: 2.3 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 170 + 54394
Expected points, the squad's shots added up407.9
Shot-making−13.9
A game−2.31

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 14.

Beffrois Lille
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 23370.795.5
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 23330.792.4
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 23330.792.4
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 23310.790.8
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 1 148140.8612.0
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 1 14820.861.7
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 1 148110.869.4
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 1 14810.860.9
Mid-range · Pull-up41 % of 386 league shots340.8127.7
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 53920.851.7
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 53970.856.0
Rim · Drive62 % of 919 league shots551.2468.3
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 1 45061.297.7
Rim · Drive · fast break71 % of 347 league shots211.4229.8
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 1 45021.292.6
Rim · Post-up64 % of 240 league shots131.2816.6
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 29921.252.5
Rim · Catch and shoot63 % of 209 league shots141.2517.6
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 34221.232.5
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 2 25961.277.6
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 2 25921.272.5
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 2 34891.079.6
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 2 34811.071.1
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 2 34821.072.1
Three · Catch and shoot37 % of 1 252 league shots971.10106.9
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 1 719151.0916.3
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break40 % of 241 league shots141.2116.9
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 1 71941.094.4
Three · Pull-up32 % of 314 league shots200.9619.3
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 41911.041.0
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 41921.042.1
Total adds up3731.09407.9

Shot quality is counted from the 6 games whose streams are stored, of 14 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −4 Round 2: +6 Round 3: −6 Round 4: +26 Round 5: −4 Round 6: +9 Round 7: +12 Round 8: +23 Round 9: −11 Round 10: −13 Round 11: −11 Round 12: −40 Round 13: −8 Round 14: −10

Offence

league 115 Round 1: 122 Round 2: 136 Round 3: 110 Round 4: 131 Round 5: 104 Round 6: 117 Round 7: 128 Round 8: 143 Round 9: 124 Round 10: 99 Round 11: 113 Round 12: 92 Round 13: 91 Round 14: 117

Shooting %

league 56 Round 1: 65 Round 2: 69 Round 3: 53 Round 4: 69 Round 5: 46 Round 6: 53 Round 7: 63 Round 8: 67 Round 9: 59 Round 10: 55 Round 11: 64 Round 12: 42 Round 13: 45 Round 14: 55

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 14 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Beffrois Lille
33% 23% 44%
League
39% 20% 41%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Beffrois Lille
29% 8% 42% 20%
League
33% 9% 39% 20%
How we counted it
Beffrois Lille: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups110 drives + 31 post-ups + 158 catch and shoot + 74 pull-ups = 373

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Floyd Gardner SG Shooting guard Squad number 64 34 y
More about Floyd Gardner Overall Strong61–80
Age
34
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.7
Contract ends
End of season 3
33/58 shots 62.5 expected 74 scored ▲ +11.5
André Faivre SF Small forward Squad number 32 25 y
More about André Faivre Overall Strong61–80
Age
25
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
-0.2
Contract ends
End of season 3
27/56 shots 60.9 expected 69 scored ▲ +8.1
Frédéric Dugas SG Shooting guard Squad number 74 21 y
More about Frédéric Dugas Overall Strong61–80
Age
21
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.0
Contract ends
End of season 4
29/63 shots 69.7 expected 69 scored ▼ −0.7
Aubin Bourgeois PG Point guard Squad number 72 29 y
More about Aubin Bourgeois Overall Strong61–80
Age
29
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
-0.2
Contract ends
End of season 3
24/67 shots 71.7 expected 55 scored ▼ −16.7

A man is listed from 50 shots.