Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Bergparade Freiberg

Founded 1985 in Freiberg

Himmelfahrt-Halle, holding 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

A leaky defence

107.1

Bergparade Freiberg let in 107.1 per 100 trips against the league's 99.2. Lower is better: 13th of 14.

BPF 107.1
League 99.2
How we counted it
100 × 907 allowed ÷ 847 possessions107.1
League mean, 14 clubs99.2
Rank, 14 clubs13th of 14
Weakness

A thin attack

95.2

Bergparade Freiberg score 95.2 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 99.2. That is 12th of 14.

BPF 95.2
League 99.2
How we counted it
100 × 809 points ÷ 850 possessions95.2
League mean, 14 clubs99.2
Rank, 14 clubs12th of 14
Weakness

Cold shooting

46.4 %

Bergparade Freiberg shoot 46.4 % effective. The league shoots 47.4 %. That is 12th of 14.

BPF 46.4 %
League 47.4 %
How we counted it
Bergparade Freiberg: (310 + ½ × 100) ÷ 77646.4 %
League mean, 14 clubs47.4 %
Rank, 14 clubs12th of 14
Best shot-maker

Halil Durmaz

#57 · PG

32/74shots
73points
+9.3vs expected
How we counted it
32 made of 74, 9 of them threes32/74
Points: 2 × 32 + 973
His shots are worth (expected)63.7
Above expected73 − 63.7 = +9.3 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 12th of 14
BPF 46.4 %
League 47.4 %
How we counted it
Bergparade Freiberg: (310 + ½ × 100) ÷ 77646.4 %
League mean, 14 clubs47.4 %
Rank, 14 clubs12th of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 8th of 14
BPF 15.5 %
League 15.6 %
How we counted it
Bergparade Freiberg: 132 ÷ 850 possessions15.5 %
League mean, 14 clubs15.6 %
Rank, 14 clubs8th of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 11th of 14
BPF 23.4 %
League 25.6 %
How we counted it
Bergparade Freiberg: 103 ÷ (103 + 337)23.4 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.6 %
Rank, 14 clubs11th of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 11th of 14
BPF 17.0 %
League 18.7 %
How we counted it
Bergparade Freiberg: 132 tries ÷ 776 shots17.0 %
League mean, 14 clubs18.7 %
Rank, 14 clubs11th of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Lucky so far

Your shots have paid off a little

+12.1

Over 5 games Bergparade Freiberg's shots were worth 294.9 points and they scored 307 from the floor: 2.4 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 132 + 43307
Expected points, the squad's shots added up294.9
Shot-making+12.1
A game+2.41

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.

Bergparade Freiberg
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive35 % of 203 league shots120.718.5
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 29220.771.5
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 29230.772.3
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 29210.770.8
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 08680.725.8
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 08620.721.4
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 08610.720.7
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 249190.7714.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 24910.770.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 24920.771.5
Mid-range · Pull-up33 % of 352 league shots350.6522.9
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 45270.684.7
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 45240.682.7
Rim · Drive60 % of 689 league shots481.2057.7
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 02961.227.3
Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 203 league shots121.3015.6
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 02921.222.4
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 37631.183.5
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 37611.181.2
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 37621.182.4
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 37641.184.7
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 37621.182.4
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 37611.181.2
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 37621.182.4
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 2 04760.915.5
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 2 04730.912.7
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 2 04710.910.9
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 2 04710.910.9
Three · Catch and shoot31 % of 1 249 league shots900.9383.9
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance25 % of 204 league shots110.758.2
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 64360.915.5
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 64310.910.9
Three · Pull-up28 % of 207 league shots150.8312.4
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 27 % of 28630.822.5
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 27 % of 28620.821.6
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 27 % of 28610.820.8
Total adds up3200.92294.9

Shot quality is counted from the 5 games whose streams are stored, of 12 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +15 Round 2: −14 Round 3: −11 Round 4: +6 Round 5: −27 Round 6: −31 Round 7: −49 Round 8: −15 Round 9: +14 Round 10: +16 Round 11: −25 Round 12: −22

Offence

league 99 Round 1: 99 Round 2: 96 Round 3: 95 Round 4: 99 Round 5: 76 Round 6: 86 Round 7: 99 Round 8: 94 Round 9: 89 Round 10: 101 Round 11: 103 Round 12: 107

Shooting %

league 47 Round 1: 46 Round 2: 42 Round 3: 48 Round 4: 45 Round 5: 35 Round 6: 45 Round 7: 55 Round 8: 55 Round 9: 41 Round 10: 45 Round 11: 53 Round 12: 48

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 12 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Bergparade Freiberg
26% 30% 44%
League
31% 24% 45%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Bergparade Freiberg
30% 43% 22%
League
32% 45% 18%
How we counted it
Bergparade Freiberg: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups96 drives + 18 post-ups + 136 catch and shoot + 70 pull-ups = 320

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Halil Durmaz PG Point guard Squad number 57 29 y
More about Halil Durmaz Overall Solid41–60
Age
29
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.5
Contract ends
End of season 4
32/74 shots 63.7 expected 73 scored ▲ +9.3
Brandon Gallagher SG Shooting guard Squad number 53 20 y
More about Brandon Gallagher Overall Modest21–40
Age
20
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
24/58 shots 51.9 expected 59 scored ▲ +7.1
Jannik Nikolić SG Shooting guard Squad number 38 21 y
More about Jannik Nikolić Overall Solid41–60
Age
21
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.0
Contract ends
End of season 3
22/54 shots 51.3 expected 52 scored ▲ +0.7

A man is listed from 50 shots.