Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Blanquers Igualada

Founded 1953 in Igualada

Pavelló del Rec, holding 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

Weak on the glass

22.9 %

Blanquers Igualada win back 22.9 % of their misses. The league wins back 24.2 %. That is 10th of 14.

BIG 22.9 %
League 24.2 %
How we counted it
Blanquers Igualada: 102 ÷ (102 + 344)22.9 %
League mean, 14 clubs24.2 %
Rank, 14 clubs10th of 14
Strength

A strong attack

98.4

Blanquers Igualada score 98.4 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 99.2. That is 6th of 14.

BIG 98.4
League 99.2
How we counted it
100 × 845 points ÷ 859 possessions98.4
League mean, 14 clubs99.2
Rank, 14 clubs6th of 14
Weakness

Few trips to the line

19.5

Blanquers Igualada attempt 19.5 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 20.1, so 9th of 14.

BIG 19.5 %
League 20.1 %
How we counted it
Blanquers Igualada: 152 tries ÷ 778 shots19.5 %
League mean, 14 clubs20.1 %
Rank, 14 clubs9th of 14
Best shot-maker

Dobrica Čeh

#0 · PG

36/73shots
83points
+13.7vs expected
How we counted it
36 made of 73, 11 of them threes36/73
Points: 2 × 36 + 1183
His shots are worth (expected)69.3
Above expected83 − 69.3 = +13.7 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 8th of 14
BIG 47.5 %
League 47.8 %
How we counted it
Blanquers Igualada: (321 + ½ × 97) ÷ 77847.5 %
League mean, 14 clubs47.8 %
Rank, 14 clubs8th of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 7th of 14
BIG 15.7 %
League 15.9 %
How we counted it
Blanquers Igualada: 135 ÷ 859 possessions15.7 %
League mean, 14 clubs15.9 %
Rank, 14 clubs7th of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 10th of 14
BIG 22.9 %
League 24.2 %
How we counted it
Blanquers Igualada: 102 ÷ (102 + 344)22.9 %
League mean, 14 clubs24.2 %
Rank, 14 clubs10th of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 9th of 14
BIG 19.5 %
League 20.1 %
How we counted it
Blanquers Igualada: 152 tries ÷ 778 shots19.5 %
League mean, 14 clubs20.1 %
Rank, 14 clubs9th of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

−1.7

Over 5 games Blanquers Igualada's shots were worth 290.7 points and they scored 289 from the floor: 0.3 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 126 + 37289
Expected points, the squad's shots added up290.7
Shot-making−1.7
A game−0.34

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.

Blanquers Igualada
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 25390.706.3
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 25320.701.4
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 01540.722.9
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 01510.720.7
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 210110.788.6
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 21020.781.6
Mid-range · Pull-up33 % of 347 league shots240.6615.9
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 44470.664.6
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 44420.661.3
Rim · Drive55 % of 728 league shots641.0970.0
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 56 % of 1 117101.1111.1
Rim · Drive · fast break58 % of 224 league shots161.1618.6
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 56 % of 1 11731.113.3
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 56 % of 1 490141.1215.7
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 56 % of 1 49011.121.1
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 56 % of 1 49011.121.1
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 56 % of 1 49041.124.5
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 56 % of 1 49011.121.1
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 56 % of 1 49011.121.1
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 56 % of 1 49021.122.3
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 56 % of 1 49071.127.9
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 56 % of 1 49011.121.1
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 99280.947.5
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 99210.940.9
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 99210.940.9
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 99220.941.9
Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 1 145 league shots560.9553.0
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 517120.9311.2
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 51750.934.7
Three · Pull-up32 % of 259 league shots230.9722.4
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 34830.993.0
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 34820.992.0
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 34810.991.0
Total adds up3010.97290.7

Shot quality is counted from the 5 games whose streams are stored, of 12 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −16 Round 2: −14 Round 3: −26 Round 4: −5 Round 5: −7 Round 6: +7 Round 7: +23 Round 8: −13 Round 9: +17 Round 10: +23 Round 11: −13 Round 12: +13

Offence

league 99 Round 1: 97 Round 2: 86 Round 3: 81 Round 4: 103 Round 5: 97 Round 6: 111 Round 7: 108 Round 8: 87 Round 9: 114 Round 10: 104 Round 11: 91 Round 12: 100

Shooting %

league 48 Round 1: 49 Round 2: 40 Round 3: 41 Round 4: 50 Round 5: 43 Round 6: 56 Round 7: 52 Round 8: 40 Round 9: 51 Round 10: 56 Round 11: 48 Round 12: 46

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 12 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Blanquers Igualada
42% 21% 38%
League
33% 23% 44%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Blanquers Igualada
38% 31% 23%
League
33% 42% 19%
How we counted it
Blanquers Igualada: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups114 drives + 23 post-ups + 94 catch and shoot + 70 pull-ups = 301

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Dobrica Čeh PG Point guard Squad number 0 31 y
More about Dobrica Čeh Overall Solid41–60
Age
31
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.2
Contract ends
End of season 4
36/73 shots 69.3 expected 83 scored ▲ +13.7
Leandro Ferrer SF Small forward Squad number 57 20 y
More about Leandro Ferrer Overall Solid41–60
Age
20
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.0
Contract ends
End of season 3
22/52 shots 50.8 expected 50 scored ▼ −0.8

A man is listed from 50 shots.