Weak on the glass
Blusas Vitoria win back 23.3 % of their misses. The league wins back 26.7 %. That is 18th of 18.
How we counted it
| Blusas Vitoria: 118 ÷ (118 + 388) | 23.3 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 18 clubs | 26.7 % |
| Rank, 18 clubs | 18th of 18 |
Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues
Founded 1959 in Vitoria
Pabellón de la Florida, holding 6 000
The four factors
The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.
They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.
Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.
Blusas Vitoria win back 23.3 % of their misses. The league wins back 26.7 %. That is 18th of 18.
| Blusas Vitoria: 118 ÷ (118 + 388) | 23.3 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 18 clubs | 26.7 % |
| Rank, 18 clubs | 18th of 18 |
Blusas Vitoria attempt 30.0 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 26.4, so 3rd of 18.
| Blusas Vitoria: 298 tries ÷ 993 shots | 30.0 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 18 clubs | 26.4 % |
| Rank, 18 clubs | 3rd of 18 |
Blusas Vitoria score 106.0 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 110.1. That is 15th of 18.
| 100 × 1 280 points ÷ 1 208 possessions | 106.0 |
|---|---|
| League mean, 18 clubs | 110.1 |
| Rank, 18 clubs | 15th of 18 |
#54 · SF
| 37 made of 60, 9 of them threes | 37/60 |
|---|---|
| Points: 2 × 37 + 9 | 83 |
| His shots are worth (expected) | 64.8 |
| Above expected | 83 − 64.8 = +18.2 adds up |
| Blusas Vitoria: (454 + ½ × 138) ÷ 993 | 52.7 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 18 clubs | 53.2 % |
| Rank, 18 clubs | 12th of 18 |
| Blusas Vitoria: 228 ÷ 1 208 possessions | 18.9 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 18 clubs | 17.6 % |
| Rank, 18 clubs | 15th of 18 |
| Blusas Vitoria: 118 ÷ (118 + 388) | 23.3 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 18 clubs | 26.7 % |
| Rank, 18 clubs | 18th of 18 |
| Blusas Vitoria: 298 tries ÷ 993 shots | 30.0 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 18 clubs | 26.4 % |
| Rank, 18 clubs | 3rd of 18 |
Shot-making
Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.
Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.
Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.
Over 7 games Blusas Vitoria's shots were worth 449.6 points and they scored 462 from the floor: 1.8 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.
| Points: 2 × 198 + 66 | 462 |
|---|---|
| Expected points, the squad's shots added up | 449.6 |
| Shot-making | +12.4 |
| A game | +1.78 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 16.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive46 % of 272 league shots | 11 | 0.91 | 10.0 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 415 | 5 | 0.88 | 4.4 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 415 | 5 | 0.88 | 4.4 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 218 | 5 | 0.85 | 4.3 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 218 | 2 | 0.85 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 218 | 1 | 0.85 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot35 % of 277 league shots | 13 | 0.69 | 9.0 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 382 | 4 | 0.70 | 2.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up39 % of 580 league shots | 25 | 0.78 | 19.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 788 | 5 | 0.81 | 4.0 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 788 | 4 | 0.81 | 3.2 |
| Rim · Drive63 % of 1 174 league shots | 65 | 1.25 | 81.3 |
| Rim · Drive · second chance62 % of 202 league shots | 5 | 1.24 | 6.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 432 league shots | 24 | 1.31 | 31.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 878 | 6 | 1.26 | 7.6 |
| Rim · Post-up61 % of 303 league shots | 17 | 1.21 | 20.7 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 383 | 2 | 1.23 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 383 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot63 % of 273 league shots | 15 | 1.27 | 19.0 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 412 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 412 | 4 | 1.22 | 4.9 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 412 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 2 872 | 6 | 1.25 | 7.5 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 2 872 | 6 | 1.25 | 7.5 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 252 | 4 | 1.08 | 4.3 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 252 | 1 | 1.08 | 1.1 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 252 | 4 | 1.08 | 4.3 |
| Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 3 410 | 1 | 1.04 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 832 league shots | 107 | 1.04 | 111.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance33 % of 338 league shots | 15 | 1.00 | 15.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break36 % of 343 league shots | 15 | 1.08 | 16.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 2 557 | 2 | 1.04 | 2.1 |
| Three · Pull-up34 % of 447 league shots | 29 | 1.03 | 29.8 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 588 | 6 | 1.04 | 6.2 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 588 | 1 | 1.04 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 588 | 1 | 1.04 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 419 | 1.07 | 449.6 |
Shot quality is counted from the 7 games whose streams are stored, of 16 played.
Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 16 games are counted.
| Blusas Vitoria: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups | 130 drives + 29 post-ups + 177 catch and shoot + 83 pull-ups = 419 |
|---|
Expected points
The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.
It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.
Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.
A man is listed from 50 shots.