Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Bocartes Laredo

Founded 1980 in Laredo

Pabellón de la Puebla Vieja, holding 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

A thin attack

98.0

Bocartes Laredo score 98.0 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 102.1. That is 13th of 14.

BLA 98.0
League 102.1
How we counted it
100 × 840 points ÷ 857 possessions98.0
League mean, 14 clubs102.1
Rank, 14 clubs13th of 14
Weakness

Cold shooting

47.3 %

Bocartes Laredo shoot 47.3 % effective. The league shoots 48.8 %. That is 11th of 14.

BLA 47.3 %
League 48.8 %
How we counted it
Bocartes Laredo: (312 + ½ × 102) ÷ 76747.3 %
League mean, 14 clubs48.8 %
Rank, 14 clubs11th of 14
Weakness

Careless with the ball

17.3 %

Bocartes Laredo give it away on 17.3 % of trips against the league's 16.1 %. Fewer is better: 11th of 14.

BLA 17.3 %
League 16.1 %
How we counted it
Bocartes Laredo: 148 ÷ 857 possessions17.3 %
League mean, 14 clubs16.1 %
Rank, 14 clubs11th of 14
Best shot-maker

Rudolf Ćalović

#52 · SG

45/103shots
113points
+16.5vs expected
How we counted it
45 made of 103, 23 of them threes45/103
Points: 2 × 45 + 23113
His shots are worth (expected)96.5
Above expected113 − 96.5 = +16.5 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 11th of 14
BLA 47.3 %
League 48.8 %
How we counted it
Bocartes Laredo: (312 + ½ × 102) ÷ 76747.3 %
League mean, 14 clubs48.8 %
Rank, 14 clubs11th of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 11th of 14
BLA 17.3 %
League 16.1 %
How we counted it
Bocartes Laredo: 148 ÷ 857 possessions17.3 %
League mean, 14 clubs16.1 %
Rank, 14 clubs11th of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 11th of 14
BLA 24.7 %
League 25.8 %
How we counted it
Bocartes Laredo: 108 ÷ (108 + 329)24.7 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.8 %
Rank, 14 clubs11th of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 8th of 14
BLA 20.1 %
League 20.5 %
How we counted it
Bocartes Laredo: 154 tries ÷ 767 shots20.1 %
League mean, 14 clubs20.5 %
Rank, 14 clubs8th of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

−7.2

Over 5 games Bocartes Laredo's shots were worth 299.2 points and they scored 292 from the floor: 1.4 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 127 + 38292
Expected points, the squad's shots added up299.2
Shot-making−7.2
A game−1.43

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.

Bocartes Laredo
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 272200.8216.5
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 27220.821.6
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 012100.727.2
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 01220.721.4
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 23190.766.9
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 23110.760.8
Mid-range · Pull-up31 % of 293 league shots170.6210.6
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 38940.652.6
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 38920.651.3
Rim · Drive60 % of 784 league shots561.2067.3
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 144111.2213.4
Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 209 league shots151.3019.5
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 52981.239.9
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 52931.233.7
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 52911.231.2
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 52931.233.7
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 52931.233.7
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 52921.232.5
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 52911.231.2
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 52911.231.2
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 98580.897.1
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 98530.892.7
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 98520.891.8
Three · Catch and shoot30 % of 1 200 league shots910.8981.2
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance26 % of 219 league shots130.7910.3
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 1 58860.885.3
Three · Pull-up31 % of 226 league shots140.9212.8
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 28820.921.8
Total adds up3100.97299.2

Shot quality is counted from the 5 games whose streams are stored, of 12 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +31 Round 2: −21 Round 3: +16 Round 4: −8 Round 5: −26 Round 6: +24 Round 7: +4 Round 8: −4 Round 9: −21 Round 10: −30 Round 11: −15 Round 12: −12

Offence

league 102 Round 1: 99 Round 2: 85 Round 3: 114 Round 4: 101 Round 5: 76 Round 6: 115 Round 7: 96 Round 8: 85 Round 9: 93 Round 10: 94 Round 11: 110 Round 12: 110

Shooting %

league 49 Round 1: 44 Round 2: 43 Round 3: 55 Round 4: 47 Round 5: 41 Round 6: 63 Round 7: 42 Round 8: 41 Round 9: 49 Round 10: 51 Round 11: 48 Round 12: 47

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 12 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Bocartes Laredo
34% 22% 45%
League
34% 22% 44%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Bocartes Laredo
38% 41% 14%
League
34% 44% 17%
How we counted it
Bocartes Laredo: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups117 drives + 24 post-ups + 126 catch and shoot + 43 pull-ups = 310

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Rudolf Ćalović SG Shooting guard Squad number 52 23 y
More about Rudolf Ćalović Overall Solid41–60
Age
23
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.4
Contract ends
End of season 4
45/103 shots 96.5 expected 113 scored ▲ +16.5

A man is listed from 50 shots.