Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Bordadores Lorca

Founded 1969 in Lorca

Pabellón del Guadalentín, holding 1 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

A solid defence

99.0

Bordadores Lorca let in 99.0 per 100 trips against the league's 104.0. Lower is better: 1st of 14.

BLO 99.0
League 104.0
How we counted it
100 × 889 allowed ÷ 898 possessions99.0
League mean, 14 clubs104.0
Rank, 14 clubs1st of 14
Strength

Hot shooting

51.1 %

Bordadores Lorca shoot 51.1 % effective. The league shoots 50.4 %. That is 5th of 14.

BLO 51.1 %
League 50.4 %
How we counted it
Bordadores Lorca: (343 + ½ × 114) ÷ 78351.1 %
League mean, 14 clubs50.4 %
Rank, 14 clubs5th of 14
Weakness

Weak on the glass

24.6 %

Bordadores Lorca win back 24.6 % of their misses. The league wins back 25.4 %. That is 10th of 14.

BLO 24.6 %
League 25.4 %
How we counted it
Bordadores Lorca: 102 ÷ (102 + 313)24.6 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.4 %
Rank, 14 clubs10th of 14
Best shot-maker

Arturo Prado

#73 · SG

45/91shots
103points
+13.7vs expected
How we counted it
45 made of 91, 13 of them threes45/91
Points: 2 × 45 + 13103
His shots are worth (expected)89.3
Above expected103 − 89.3 = +13.7 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 5th of 14
BLO 51.1 %
League 50.4 %
How we counted it
Bordadores Lorca: (343 + ½ × 114) ÷ 78351.1 %
League mean, 14 clubs50.4 %
Rank, 14 clubs5th of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 6th of 14
BLO 16.8 %
League 16.9 %
How we counted it
Bordadores Lorca: 151 ÷ 898 possessions16.8 %
League mean, 14 clubs16.9 %
Rank, 14 clubs6th of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 10th of 14
BLO 24.6 %
League 25.4 %
How we counted it
Bordadores Lorca: 102 ÷ (102 + 313)24.6 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.4 %
Rank, 14 clubs10th of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 10th of 14
BLO 22.9 %
League 24.6 %
How we counted it
Bordadores Lorca: 179 tries ÷ 783 shots22.9 %
League mean, 14 clubs24.6 %
Rank, 14 clubs10th of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Lucky so far

Your shots have paid off a little

+20.0

Over 5 games Bordadores Lorca's shots were worth 310.0 points and they scored 330 from the floor: 4.0 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 142 + 46330
Expected points, the squad's shots added up310.0
Shot-making+20.0
A game+4.00

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.

Bordadores Lorca
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 239140.8511.8
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 23920.851.7
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 23950.854.2
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 23910.850.8
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 98350.783.9
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 98310.780.8
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 983150.7811.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 98330.782.3
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 98310.780.8
Mid-range · Pull-up36 % of 321 league shots290.7321.1
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 43350.723.6
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 43330.722.2
Rim · Drive60 % of 782 league shots511.2161.6
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 1 17271.218.5
Rim · Drive · fast break66 % of 215 league shots141.3118.4
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 1 17211.211.2
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 64491.2211.0
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 64411.221.2
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 20391.2811.5
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 20321.282.6
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 20341.285.1
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 64441.224.9
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 64421.222.4
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 88450.934.6
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 88410.930.9
Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 1 113 league shots740.9671.2
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 473130.9512.3
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 473110.9510.4
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 47310.951.0
Three · Pull-up29 % of 214 league shots140.8712.2
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 27 % of 28820.821.6
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 27 % of 28830.822.5
Total adds up3120.99310.0

Shot quality is counted from the 5 games whose streams are stored, of 12 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −7 Round 2: −1 Round 3: +13 Round 4: +14 Round 5: −3 Round 6: +4 Round 7: +14 Round 8: −1 Round 9: +12 Round 10: +23 Round 11: +3 Round 12: −16

Offence

league 104 Round 1: 104 Round 2: 107 Round 3: 108 Round 4: 99 Round 5: 94 Round 6: 91 Round 7: 103 Round 8: 111 Round 9: 100 Round 10: 118 Round 11: 101 Round 12: 107

Shooting %

league 50 Round 1: 43 Round 2: 53 Round 3: 57 Round 4: 51 Round 5: 54 Round 6: 41 Round 7: 51 Round 8: 58 Round 9: 44 Round 10: 58 Round 11: 47 Round 12: 59

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 12 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Bordadores Lorca
33% 27% 40%
League
36% 22% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Bordadores Lorca
32% 43% 20%
League
34% 41% 18%
How we counted it
Bordadores Lorca: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups100 drives + 17 post-ups + 133 catch and shoot + 62 pull-ups = 312

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Arturo Prado SG Shooting guard Squad number 73 27 y
More about Arturo Prado Overall Solid41–60
Age
27
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.2
Contract ends
End of season 3
45/91 shots 89.3 expected 103 scored ▲ +13.7

A man is listed from 50 shots.