Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Brđani Čačak

Founded 1966 in Čačak

Dvorana pod Jelicom, holding 9 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

Careless with the ball

19.7 %

Brđani Čačak give it away on 19.7 % of trips against the league's 18.9 %. Fewer is better: 13th of 16.

BRC 19.7 %
League 18.9 %
How we counted it
Brđani Čačak: 213 ÷ 1 080 possessions19.7 %
League mean, 16 clubs18.9 %
Rank, 16 clubs13th of 16
Strength

Hot shooting

56.8 %

Brđani Čačak shoot 56.8 % effective. The league shoots 55.6 %. That is 5th of 16.

BRC 56.8 %
League 55.6 %
How we counted it
Brđani Čačak: (438 + ½ × 129) ÷ 88456.8 %
League mean, 16 clubs55.6 %
Rank, 16 clubs5th of 16
Strength

Plenty of trips to the line

32.7

Brđani Čačak attempt 32.7 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 31.4, so 5th of 16.

BRC 32.7 %
League 31.4 %
How we counted it
Brđani Čačak: 289 tries ÷ 884 shots32.7 %
League mean, 16 clubs31.4 %
Rank, 16 clubs5th of 16
Best shot-maker

Viktor Knapp

#6 · PG

27/54shots
61points
+3.1vs expected
How we counted it
27 made of 54, 7 of them threes27/54
Points: 2 × 27 + 761
His shots are worth (expected)57.9
Above expected61 − 57.9 = +3.1 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 5th of 16
BRC 56.8 %
League 55.6 %
How we counted it
Brđani Čačak: (438 + ½ × 129) ÷ 88456.8 %
League mean, 16 clubs55.6 %
Rank, 16 clubs5th of 16
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 13th of 16
BRC 19.7 %
League 18.9 %
How we counted it
Brđani Čačak: 213 ÷ 1 080 possessions19.7 %
League mean, 16 clubs18.9 %
Rank, 16 clubs13th of 16
Reboundsown misses won back · 6th of 16
BRC 27.4 %
League 26.6 %
How we counted it
Brđani Čačak: 124 ÷ (124 + 328)27.4 %
League mean, 16 clubs26.6 %
Rank, 16 clubs6th of 16
Free throwstries per shot · 5th of 16
BRC 32.7 %
League 31.4 %
How we counted it
Brđani Čačak: 289 tries ÷ 884 shots32.7 %
League mean, 16 clubs31.4 %
Rank, 16 clubs5th of 16

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

−6.4

Over 6 games Brđani Čačak's shots were worth 428.4 points and they scored 422 from the floor: 1.1 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 184 + 54422
Expected points, the squad's shots added up428.4
Shot-making−6.4
A game−1.07

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 14.

Brđani Čačak
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 250100.858.5
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 25010.850.8
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 25060.855.1
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 1 19730.822.5
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 1 19720.821.6
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 1 19720.821.6
Mid-range · Post-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 1 19710.820.8
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 225120.819.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 22510.810.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 22520.811.6
Mid-range · Pull-up41 % of 391 league shots280.8323.2
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 54250.834.1
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 54230.832.5
Rim · Drive60 % of 884 league shots621.2174.8
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 42781.2610.1
Rim · Drive · fast break70 % of 361 league shots241.4033.5
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 42761.267.6
Rim · Post-up65 % of 246 league shots171.3122.3
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 31611.301.3
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 31611.301.3
Rim · Catch and shoot65 % of 246 league shots151.2919.4
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 38141.285.1
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 38141.285.1
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 38111.281.3
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 29941.275.1
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 29921.272.5
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 29931.273.8
Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 29911.271.3
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 2 47961.116.7
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 2 47931.113.3
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 2 47921.112.2
Three · Catch and shoot37 % of 1 368 league shots861.1094.3
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance41 % of 222 league shots161.2419.9
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break40 % of 244 league shots141.2016.9
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 1 86711.121.1
Three · Pull-up37 % of 308 league shots171.1219.0
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 41841.094.4
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 41831.093.3
Total adds up3811.12428.4

Shot quality is counted from the 6 games whose streams are stored, of 14 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +13 Round 2: +13 Round 3: −4 Round 4: +19 Round 5: +12 Round 6: −10 Round 7: +16 Round 8: −14 Round 9: −12 Round 10: −8 Round 11: −2 Round 12: −8 Round 13: −9 Round 14: −23

Offence

league 114 Round 1: 115 Round 2: 122 Round 3: 112 Round 4: 129 Round 5: 125 Round 6: 117 Round 7: 109 Round 8: 91 Round 9: 104 Round 10: 130 Round 11: 111 Round 12: 120 Round 13: 92 Round 14: 108

Shooting %

league 56 Round 1: 55 Round 2: 63 Round 3: 57 Round 4: 59 Round 5: 60 Round 6: 61 Round 7: 56 Round 8: 52 Round 9: 55 Round 10: 62 Round 11: 60 Round 12: 56 Round 13: 49 Round 14: 49

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 14 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Brđani Čačak
40% 20% 40%
League
38% 20% 41%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Brđani Čačak
34% 41% 18%
League
31% 8% 41% 19%
How we counted it
Brđani Čačak: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups128 drives + 27 post-ups + 156 catch and shoot + 70 pull-ups = 381

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Viktor Knapp PG Point guard Squad number 6 29 y
More about Viktor Knapp Overall Strong61–80
Age
29
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
-0.1
Contract ends
End of season 4
27/54 shots 57.9 expected 61 scored ▲ +3.1
Sacha Mohammed SF Small forward Squad number 56 27 y
More about Sacha Mohammed Overall Strong61–80
Age
27
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
-0.1
Contract ends
End of season 4
33/64 shots 74.5 expected 77 scored ▲ +2.5
Tadija Tušević SG Shooting guard Squad number 21 30 y
More about Tadija Tušević Overall Strong61–80
Age
30
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
-0.2
Contract ends
End of season 3
25/53 shots 58.8 expected 59 scored ▲ +0.2
Stevo Nedić SG Shooting guard Squad number 67 32 y
More about Stevo Nedić Overall Strong61–80
Age
32
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
36/82 shots 89.6 expected 87 scored ▼ −2.6

A man is listed from 50 shots.