Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Bresaole Sondrio

Founded 1991 in Sondrio

Palestra del Mallero, holding 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

Cold shooting

44.6 %

Bresaole Sondrio shoot 44.6 % effective. The league shoots 47.8 %. That is 13th of 14.

BRS 44.6 %
League 47.8 %
How we counted it
Bresaole Sondrio: (305 + ½ × 95) ÷ 79144.6 %
League mean, 14 clubs47.8 %
Rank, 14 clubs13th of 14
Strength

Safe with the ball

14.1 %

Bresaole Sondrio give it away on 14.1 % of trips against the league's 15.3 %. Fewer is better: 2nd of 14.

BRS 14.1 %
League 15.3 %
How we counted it
Bresaole Sondrio: 120 ÷ 854 possessions14.1 %
League mean, 14 clubs15.3 %
Rank, 14 clubs2nd of 14
Weakness

A thin attack

94.8

Bresaole Sondrio score 94.8 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 100.5. That is 11th of 14.

BRS 94.8
League 100.5
How we counted it
100 × 810 points ÷ 854 possessions94.8
League mean, 14 clubs100.5
Rank, 14 clubs11th of 14
Best shot-maker

Marius Kmieliauskas

#72 · SG

29/60shots
67points
+13.1vs expected
How we counted it
29 made of 60, 9 of them threes29/60
Points: 2 × 29 + 967
His shots are worth (expected)53.9
Above expected67 − 53.9 = +13.1 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 13th of 14
BRS 44.6 %
League 47.8 %
How we counted it
Bresaole Sondrio: (305 + ½ × 95) ÷ 79144.6 %
League mean, 14 clubs47.8 %
Rank, 14 clubs13th of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 2nd of 14
BRS 14.1 %
League 15.3 %
How we counted it
Bresaole Sondrio: 120 ÷ 854 possessions14.1 %
League mean, 14 clubs15.3 %
Rank, 14 clubs2nd of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 11th of 14
BRS 22.0 %
League 25.3 %
How we counted it
Bresaole Sondrio: 102 ÷ (102 + 361)22.0 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.3 %
Rank, 14 clubs11th of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 8th of 14
BRS 19.8 %
League 19.3 %
How we counted it
Bresaole Sondrio: 157 tries ÷ 791 shots19.8 %
League mean, 14 clubs19.3 %
Rank, 14 clubs8th of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

−4.3

Over 5 games Bresaole Sondrio's shots were worth 303.3 points and they scored 299 from the floor: 0.9 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 127 + 45299
Expected points, the squad's shots added up303.3
Shot-making−4.3
A game−0.85

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.

Bresaole Sondrio
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 266170.6911.8
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 26630.692.1
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 26630.692.1
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 26620.691.4
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 08890.716.4
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 08810.710.7
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 248190.7213.6
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 24840.722.9
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 24830.722.2
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 24810.720.7
Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 348 league shots210.7515.7
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 45740.712.8
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 45770.715.0
Rim · Drive54 % of 702 league shots511.0955.4
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 56 % of 1 05381.118.9
Rim · Drive · fast break61 % of 202 league shots121.2214.6
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 56 % of 1 38431.123.4
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 56 % of 1 38411.121.1
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 56 % of 1 38421.122.2
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 56 % of 1 38411.121.1
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 56 % of 1 38421.122.2
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 56 % of 1 38421.122.2
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 56 % of 1 38421.122.2
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 2 05350.944.7
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 2 05310.941.0
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 2 05310.940.9
Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 1 211 league shots830.9780.2
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance30 % of 220 league shots130.8911.5
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 602110.9510.5
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 60210.951.0
Three · Pull-up32 % of 253 league shots300.9628.8
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 31730.993.0
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 31710.991.0
Total adds up3270.93303.3

Shot quality is counted from the 5 games whose streams are stored, of 12 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −14 Round 2: −7 Round 3: −25 Round 4: −22 Round 5: −37 Round 6: +11 Round 7: +8 Round 8: −13 Round 9: +12 Round 10: −17 Round 11: +4 Round 12: −4

Offence

league 101 Round 1: 104 Round 2: 89 Round 3: 94 Round 4: 81 Round 5: 73 Round 6: 87 Round 7: 113 Round 8: 110 Round 9: 86 Round 10: 90 Round 11: 115 Round 12: 97

Shooting %

league 48 Round 1: 48 Round 2: 40 Round 3: 48 Round 4: 39 Round 5: 38 Round 6: 45 Round 7: 49 Round 8: 49 Round 9: 39 Round 10: 41 Round 11: 53 Round 12: 46

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 12 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Bresaole Sondrio
26% 29% 46%
League
31% 24% 45%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Bresaole Sondrio
31% 43% 21%
League
32% 44% 19%
How we counted it
Bresaole Sondrio: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups103 drives + 14 post-ups + 140 catch and shoot + 70 pull-ups = 327

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Marius Kmieliauskas SG Shooting guard Squad number 72 27 y
More about Marius Kmieliauskas Overall Solid41–60
Age
27
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
29/60 shots 53.9 expected 67 scored ▲ +13.1
Gianpaolo Gómez PF Power forward Squad number 23 28 y
More about Gianpaolo Gómez Overall Solid41–60
Age
28
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.2
Contract ends
End of season 3
24/70 shots 64.9 expected 55 scored ▼ −9.9

A man is listed from 50 shots.