Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Breskvari Grocka

Founded 1996 in Grocka

Dvorana na Podunavlju, holding 1 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

Weak on the glass

21.8 %

Breskvari Grocka win back 21.8 % of their misses. The league wins back 25.5 %. That is 13th of 14.

BRG 21.8 %
League 25.5 %
How we counted it
Breskvari Grocka: 86 ÷ (86 + 309)21.8 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.5 %
Rank, 14 clubs13th of 14
Strength

Plenty of trips to the line

29.2

Breskvari Grocka attempt 29.2 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 24.9, so 3rd of 14.

BRG 29.2 %
League 24.9 %
How we counted it
Breskvari Grocka: 216 tries ÷ 739 shots29.2 %
League mean, 14 clubs24.9 %
Rank, 14 clubs3rd of 14
Weakness

Careless with the ball

17.9 %

Breskvari Grocka give it away on 17.9 % of trips against the league's 17.4 %. Fewer is better: 11th of 14.

BRG 17.9 %
League 17.4 %
How we counted it
Breskvari Grocka: 160 ÷ 892 possessions17.9 %
League mean, 14 clubs17.4 %
Rank, 14 clubs11th of 14
Best shot-maker

Radoslav Marinković

#0 · SF

34/69shots
81points
+14.5vs expected
How we counted it
34 made of 69, 13 of them threes34/69
Points: 2 × 34 + 1381
His shots are worth (expected)66.5
Above expected81 − 66.5 = +14.5 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 8th of 14
BRG 50.7 %
League 50.6 %
How we counted it
Breskvari Grocka: (325 + ½ × 99) ÷ 73950.7 %
League mean, 14 clubs50.6 %
Rank, 14 clubs8th of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 11th of 14
BRG 17.9 %
League 17.4 %
How we counted it
Breskvari Grocka: 160 ÷ 892 possessions17.9 %
League mean, 14 clubs17.4 %
Rank, 14 clubs11th of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 13th of 14
BRG 21.8 %
League 25.5 %
How we counted it
Breskvari Grocka: 86 ÷ (86 + 309)21.8 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.5 %
Rank, 14 clubs13th of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 3rd of 14
BRG 29.2 %
League 24.9 %
How we counted it
Breskvari Grocka: 216 tries ÷ 739 shots29.2 %
League mean, 14 clubs24.9 %
Rank, 14 clubs3rd of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

+5.7

Over 5 games Breskvari Grocka's shots were worth 286.3 points and they scored 292 from the floor: 1.1 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 126 + 40292
Expected points, the squad's shots added up286.3
Shot-making+5.7
A game+1.15

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.

Breskvari Grocka
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 256180.6912.4
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 25610.690.7
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 25620.691.4
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 02350.723.6
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 02320.721.4
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 208120.8710.4
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 20840.873.5
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 20820.871.7
Mid-range · Pull-up36 % of 321 league shots260.7218.6
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 42950.683.4
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 42970.684.8
Rim · Drive60 % of 685 league shots311.1937.0
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 07471.218.5
Rim · Drive · fast break63 % of 223 league shots141.2617.7
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 566141.2217.1
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 56631.223.7
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 56611.221.2
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 22691.2311.1
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 22671.238.6
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 56621.222.4
Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 56611.221.2
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 856111.0011.0
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 85611.001.0
Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 85611.001.0
Three · Catch and shoot33 % of 1 038 league shots641.0064.0
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 39490.998.9
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 39430.993.0
Three · Pull-up32 % of 252 league shots220.9521.0
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 33020.992.0
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 33040.994.0
Total adds up2900.99286.3

Shot quality is counted from the 5 games whose streams are stored, of 12 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −14 Round 2: −16 Round 3: +3 Round 4: −15 Round 5: +4 Round 6: −4 Round 7: +12 Round 8: +17 Round 9: −3 Round 10: +20 Round 11: −20 Round 12: −4

Offence

league 104 Round 1: 92 Round 2: 87 Round 3: 93 Round 4: 103 Round 5: 104 Round 6: 108 Round 7: 104 Round 8: 107 Round 9: 108 Round 10: 131 Round 11: 99 Round 12: 99

Shooting %

league 51 Round 1: 49 Round 2: 44 Round 3: 47 Round 4: 52 Round 5: 49 Round 6: 59 Round 7: 55 Round 8: 47 Round 9: 50 Round 10: 50 Round 11: 51 Round 12: 54

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 12 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Breskvari Grocka
31% 29% 40%
League
35% 23% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Breskvari Grocka
30% 9% 38% 24%
League
33% 41% 19%
How we counted it
Breskvari Grocka: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups86 drives + 25 post-ups + 110 catch and shoot + 69 pull-ups = 290

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Radoslav Marinković SF Small forward Squad number 0 24 y
More about Radoslav Marinković Overall Solid41–60
Age
24
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
34/69 shots 66.5 expected 81 scored ▲ +14.5
Koray Çalık SG Shooting guard Squad number 85 24 y
More about Koray Çalık Overall Solid41–60
Age
24
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
-0.1
Contract ends
End of season 4
25/58 shots 57.9 expected 56 scored ▼ −1.9

A man is listed from 50 shots.