Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Brezelbuben Speyer

Founded 1952 in Speyer

Domgarten-Halle, holding 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

A leaky defence

104.9

Brezelbuben Speyer let in 104.9 per 100 trips against the league's 98.5. Lower is better: 13th of 14.

BBS 104.9
League 98.5
How we counted it
100 × 898 allowed ÷ 856 possessions104.9
League mean, 14 clubs98.5
Rank, 14 clubs13th of 14
Weakness

Weak on the glass

23.4 %

Brezelbuben Speyer win back 23.4 % of their misses. The league wins back 25.4 %. That is 12th of 14.

BBS 23.4 %
League 25.4 %
How we counted it
Brezelbuben Speyer: 103 ÷ (103 + 337)23.4 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.4 %
Rank, 14 clubs12th of 14
Weakness

Careless with the ball

16.1 %

Brezelbuben Speyer give it away on 16.1 % of trips against the league's 15.5 %. Fewer is better: 11th of 14.

BBS 16.1 %
League 15.5 %
How we counted it
Brezelbuben Speyer: 138 ÷ 856 possessions16.1 %
League mean, 14 clubs15.5 %
Rank, 14 clubs11th of 14
Best shot-maker

Emil Knapp

#97 · SG

31/66shots
71points
+7.9vs expected
How we counted it
31 made of 66, 9 of them threes31/66
Points: 2 × 31 + 971
His shots are worth (expected)63.1
Above expected71 − 63.1 = +7.9 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 8th of 14
BBS 47.2 %
League 46.6 %
How we counted it
Brezelbuben Speyer: (311 + ½ × 100) ÷ 76547.2 %
League mean, 14 clubs46.6 %
Rank, 14 clubs8th of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 11th of 14
BBS 16.1 %
League 15.5 %
How we counted it
Brezelbuben Speyer: 138 ÷ 856 possessions16.1 %
League mean, 14 clubs15.5 %
Rank, 14 clubs11th of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 12th of 14
BBS 23.4 %
League 25.4 %
How we counted it
Brezelbuben Speyer: 103 ÷ (103 + 337)23.4 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.4 %
Rank, 14 clubs12th of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 4th of 14
BBS 21.8 %
League 20.1 %
How we counted it
Brezelbuben Speyer: 167 tries ÷ 765 shots21.8 %
League mean, 14 clubs20.1 %
Rank, 14 clubs4th of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Unlucky so far

Your shots have not paid off

−16.6

Over 5 games Brezelbuben Speyer's shots were worth 299.6 points and they scored 283 from the floor: 3.3 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 121 + 41283
Expected points, the squad's shots added up299.6
Shot-making−16.6
A game−3.33

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.

Brezelbuben Speyer
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 27190.665.9
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 27130.662.0
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 27140.662.6
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 04880.695.5
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 04810.690.7
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 238140.628.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 23860.623.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 23810.620.6
Mid-range · Pull-up36 % of 312 league shots190.7213.6
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 41810.730.7
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 41810.730.7
Rim · Drive56 % of 780 league shots561.1162.2
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 1 16991.1810.6
Rim · Drive · fast break66 % of 240 league shots91.3211.8
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 1 16921.182.4
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 53771.198.3
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 53721.192.4
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 53721.192.4
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 53761.197.1
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 53711.191.2
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 53721.192.4
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 53721.192.4
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 91530.892.7
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 91540.893.6
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 91520.891.8
Three · Catch and shoot31 % of 1 145 league shots1020.9294.3
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 487150.9113.6
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 48760.915.5
Three · Pull-up27 % of 245 league shots200.8116.2
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 27 % of 32230.802.4
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 27 % of 32220.801.6
Total adds up3220.93299.6

Shot quality is counted from the 5 games whose streams are stored, of 12 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −17 Round 2: −26 Round 3: +4 Round 4: +7 Round 5: +8 Round 6: −3 Round 7: −4 Round 8: −23 Round 9: +6 Round 10: −10 Round 11: −3 Round 12: −18

Offence

league 99 Round 1: 96 Round 2: 92 Round 3: 96 Round 4: 96 Round 5: 97 Round 6: 115 Round 7: 115 Round 8: 96 Round 9: 93 Round 10: 96 Round 11: 93 Round 12: 97

Shooting %

league 47 Round 1: 41 Round 2: 45 Round 3: 44 Round 4: 45 Round 5: 50 Round 6: 60 Round 7: 63 Round 8: 45 Round 9: 51 Round 10: 42 Round 11: 41 Round 12: 41

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 12 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Brezelbuben Speyer
30% 21% 49%
League
34% 23% 43%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Brezelbuben Speyer
31% 48% 15%
League
34% 42% 18%
How we counted it
Brezelbuben Speyer: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups101 drives + 20 post-ups + 153 catch and shoot + 48 pull-ups = 322

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Emil Knapp SG Shooting guard Squad number 97 26 y
More about Emil Knapp Overall Solid41–60
Age
26
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.4
Contract ends
End of season 3
31/66 shots 63.1 expected 71 scored ▲ +7.9
Thilo Barre SF Small forward Squad number 11 26 y
More about Thilo Barre Overall Solid41–60
Age
26
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
-0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
34/89 shots 81.7 expected 85 scored ▲ +3.3

A man is listed from 50 shots.