Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Brodniki Dravograd

Founded 1963 in Dravograd

Dvorana pri mostu, holding 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

Hot shooting

50.3 %

Brodniki Dravograd shoot 50.3 % effective. The league shoots 47.3 %. That is 1st of 10.

BRD 50.3 %
League 47.3 %
How we counted it
Brodniki Dravograd: (477 + ½ × 152) ÷ 1 10050.3 %
League mean, 10 clubs47.3 %
Rank, 10 clubs1st of 10
Strength

A strong attack

104.9

Brodniki Dravograd score 104.9 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 100.0. That is 2nd of 10.

BRD 104.9
League 100.0
How we counted it
100 × 1 262 points ÷ 1 203 possessions104.9
League mean, 10 clubs100.0
Rank, 10 clubs2nd of 10
Strength

A solid defence

98.0

Brodniki Dravograd let in 98.0 per 100 trips against the league's 100.0. Lower is better: 3rd of 10.

BRD 98.0
League 100.0
How we counted it
100 × 1 184 allowed ÷ 1 208 possessions98.0
League mean, 10 clubs100.0
Rank, 10 clubs3rd of 10
Best shot-maker

Luka Lah

#57 · SG

69/158shots
162points
+18.0vs expected
How we counted it
69 made of 158, 24 of them threes69/158
Points: 2 × 69 + 24162
His shots are worth (expected)144.0
Above expected162 − 144.0 = +18.0 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 1st of 10
BRD 50.3 %
League 47.3 %
How we counted it
Brodniki Dravograd: (477 + ½ × 152) ÷ 1 10050.3 %
League mean, 10 clubs47.3 %
Rank, 10 clubs1st of 10
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 6th of 10
BRD 15.1 %
League 15.5 %
How we counted it
Brodniki Dravograd: 182 ÷ 1 203 possessions15.1 %
League mean, 10 clubs15.5 %
Rank, 10 clubs6th of 10
Reboundsown misses won back · 6th of 10
BRD 24.8 %
League 25.4 %
How we counted it
Brodniki Dravograd: 146 ÷ (146 + 442)24.8 %
League mean, 10 clubs25.4 %
Rank, 10 clubs6th of 10
Free throwstries per shot · 6th of 10
BRD 19.3 %
League 19.8 %
How we counted it
Brodniki Dravograd: 212 tries ÷ 1 100 shots19.3 %
League mean, 10 clubs19.8 %
Rank, 10 clubs6th of 10

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

−1.0

Over 7 games Brodniki Dravograd's shots were worth 424.0 points and they scored 423 from the floor: 0.1 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 189 + 45423
Expected points, the squad's shots added up424.0
Shot-making−1.0
A game−0.14

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 17.

Brodniki Dravograd
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive38 % of 200 league shots260.7619.8
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 30130.732.2
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 30150.733.7
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 30110.730.7
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 10790.706.3
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 10710.700.7
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 257230.6615.2
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 25770.664.6
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 25720.661.3
Mid-range · Pull-up38 % of 338 league shots260.7519.5
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 43450.753.7
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 43430.752.3
Rim · Drive60 % of 749 league shots891.20106.7
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 126151.2218.3
Rim · Drive · fast break63 % of 219 league shots201.2725.4
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 12621.222.4
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 46971.218.5
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 46931.213.6
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 46911.211.2
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 46991.2110.9
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 46921.212.4
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 46981.219.7
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 46921.212.4
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 28 % of 1 89350.844.2
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 28 % of 1 89310.840.8
Three · Catch and shoot28 % of 1 132 league shots1160.8599.0
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 28 % of 1 493200.8416.9
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 28 % of 1 493150.8412.6
Three · Pull-up28 % of 242 league shots180.8315.0
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 27 % of 30920.811.6
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 27 % of 30930.812.4
Total adds up4490.94424.0

Shot quality is counted from the 7 games whose streams are stored, of 17 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +24 Round 2: +8 Round 3: −7 Round 4: +7 Round 5: −22 Round 6: +11 Round 7: +23 Round 8: +7 Round 9: +15 Round 10: −3 Round 11: +8 Round 12: −7 Round 13: −8 Round 14: +15 Round 15: +15 Round 16: +26 Round 17: +7

Offence

league 100 Round 1: 123 Round 2: 107 Round 3: 111 Round 4: 95 Round 5: 96 Round 6: 115 Round 7: 107 Round 8: 92 Round 9: 112 Round 10: 101 Round 11: 113 Round 12: 106 Round 13: 89 Round 14: 99 Round 15: 103 Round 16: 122 Round 17: 96

Shooting %

league 47 Round 1: 63 Round 2: 51 Round 3: 61 Round 4: 49 Round 5: 52 Round 6: 59 Round 7: 49 Round 8: 48 Round 9: 41 Round 10: 55 Round 11: 56 Round 12: 52 Round 13: 39 Round 14: 49 Round 15: 43 Round 16: 49 Round 17: 42

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 17 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Brodniki Dravograd
35% 25% 40%
League
33% 25% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Brodniki Dravograd
37% 45% 13%
League
34% 43% 18%
How we counted it
Brodniki Dravograd: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups167 drives + 21 post-ups + 202 catch and shoot + 59 pull-ups = 449

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Luka Lah SG Shooting guard Squad number 57 21 y
More about Luka Lah Overall Solid41–60
Age
21
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.3
Contract ends
End of season 3
69/158 shots 144.0 expected 162 scored ▲ +18.0
Uroš Borštnar SG Shooting guard Squad number 17 28 y
More about Uroš Borštnar Overall Solid41–60
Age
28
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 5
40/94 shots 86.7 expected 90 scored ▲ +3.3

A man is listed from 50 shots.