Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Buğday Konya

Founded 1957 in Konya

Ova Spor Salonu, holding 10 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

Plenty of trips to the line

34.4

Buğday Konya attempt 34.4 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 28.8, so 2nd of 16.

BUK 34.4 %
League 28.8 %
How we counted it
Buğday Konya: 279 tries ÷ 811 shots34.4 %
League mean, 16 clubs28.8 %
Rank, 16 clubs2nd of 16
Weakness

Careless with the ball

19.9 %

Buğday Konya give it away on 19.9 % of trips against the league's 18.8 %. Fewer is better: 13th of 16.

BUK 19.9 %
League 18.8 %
How we counted it
Buğday Konya: 200 ÷ 1 005 possessions19.9 %
League mean, 16 clubs18.8 %
Rank, 16 clubs13th of 16
Weakness

Weak on the glass

24.0 %

Buğday Konya win back 24.0 % of their misses. The league wins back 26.7 %. That is 13th of 16.

BUK 24.0 %
League 26.7 %
How we counted it
Buğday Konya: 92 ÷ (92 + 291)24.0 %
League mean, 16 clubs26.7 %
Rank, 16 clubs13th of 16

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 5th of 16
BUK 57.2 %
League 55.7 %
How we counted it
Buğday Konya: (398 + ½ × 131) ÷ 81157.2 %
League mean, 16 clubs55.7 %
Rank, 16 clubs5th of 16
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 13th of 16
BUK 19.9 %
League 18.8 %
How we counted it
Buğday Konya: 200 ÷ 1 005 possessions19.9 %
League mean, 16 clubs18.8 %
Rank, 16 clubs13th of 16
Reboundsown misses won back · 13th of 16
BUK 24.0 %
League 26.7 %
How we counted it
Buğday Konya: 92 ÷ (92 + 291)24.0 %
League mean, 16 clubs26.7 %
Rank, 16 clubs13th of 16
Free throwstries per shot · 2nd of 16
BUK 34.4 %
League 28.8 %
How we counted it
Buğday Konya: 279 tries ÷ 811 shots34.4 %
League mean, 16 clubs28.8 %
Rank, 16 clubs2nd of 16

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Lucky so far

Your shots have paid off a little

+9.7

Over 5 games Buğday Konya's shots were worth 348.3 points and they scored 358 from the floor: 1.9 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 153 + 52358
Expected points, the squad's shots added up348.3
Shot-making+9.7
A game+1.95

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 13.

Buğday Konya
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 21730.762.3
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 21720.761.5
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 21720.761.5
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 1 03390.867.7
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 1 03320.861.7
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 22750.854.2
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 22710.850.9
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 22710.850.9
Mid-range · Pull-up47 % of 336 league shots150.9314.0
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 47 % of 46220.941.9
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 47 % of 46210.940.9
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 47 % of 46210.940.9
Rim · Drive64 % of 774 league shots481.2861.6
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 1 21561.287.7
Rim · Drive · fast break68 % of 278 league shots181.3724.6
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 1 21511.281.3
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 254151.2418.7
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 25441.245.0
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 25411.241.2
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 305151.3019.6
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 30531.303.9
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 30531.303.9
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 30511.301.3
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 1 91761.287.7
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 1 91711.281.3
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 1 91711.281.3
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 2 17371.107.7
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 2 17311.101.1
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 2 17321.102.2
Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 2 17311.101.1
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 2 17321.102.2
Three · Catch and shoot37 % of 1 171 league shots771.1185.6
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 1 601111.1212.3
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break37 % of 221 league shots121.1113.4
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 1 60161.126.7
Three · Pull-up35 % of 270 league shots111.0411.5
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 38640.994.0
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 38630.993.0
Total adds up3041.15348.3

Shot quality is counted from the 5 games whose streams are stored, of 13 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −15 Round 2: +11 Round 3: −5 Round 4: +12 Round 5: +7 Round 6: +9 Round 7: −9 Round 8: +14 Round 9: +1 Round 10: +12 Round 11: −16 Round 12: +11 Round 13: +3

Offence

league 114 Round 1: 116 Round 2: 118 Round 3: 99 Round 4: 118 Round 5: 107 Round 6: 102 Round 7: 115 Round 8: 119 Round 9: 116 Round 10: 111 Round 11: 121 Round 12: 114 Round 13: 127

Shooting %

league 56 Round 1: 62 Round 2: 49 Round 3: 49 Round 4: 58 Round 5: 54 Round 6: 54 Round 7: 60 Round 8: 64 Round 9: 61 Round 10: 59 Round 11: 61 Round 12: 57 Round 13: 56

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 13 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Buğday Konya
40% 14% 45%
League
37% 20% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Buğday Konya
30% 11% 44% 15%
League
31% 42% 19%

Buğday Konya lean on post-ups: 10.9 % of its shots against the league's 7.7 %.

How we counted it
Buğday Konya: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups91 drives + 33 post-ups + 135 catch and shoot + 45 pull-ups = 304

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Cezaris Šimkus SF Small forward Squad number 10 24 y
More about Cezaris Šimkus Overall Strong61–80
Age
24
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.3
Contract ends
End of season 3
26/57 shots 65.0 expected 63 scored ▼ −2.0

A man is listed from 50 shots.